DEBATING MATTERS CHAMPIONSHIP

London North 2018 -- Monday 5 March 2018

We are delighted that our London North Championship is being hosted by Brunel University London.

Based in Uxbridge, Brunel University London received its Royal Charter in 1966 with the distinct purpose to be the home of technological education, championing innovation and advancement, and giving the UK the knowledge base it needed to compete on the international stage.

The university conceived a brand of education, and later research, which was overwhelmingly geared towards the needs of industry and, echoing the spirit and vision of our namesake Isambard Kingdom Brunel, did so with flair and rigour. The university’s ambition was to equip students for the world of work and to address society’s challenges on a global scale.

The challenges have changed, but Brunel’s aims are as innovative and ambitious as they always were – to develop research and educational programmes informed by, and tailor-made for, those who benefit; and to give students the academic education and personal skills needed to become a success in the real world.

The Championship is in partnership with the Knowing our Rights research project, which aims to provide analysis, and to deepen and increase understanding, of the application of the European Convention on Human Rights (ECHR) in the UK, based on academic scholarship and engagement with the public, and young people in particular.

Share this event:



09:00-09:30 REGISTRATION AND COFFEE

09:30-09:45 WELCOME

09:50-11:00 DEBATE 1

"Social media sites should filter out fake news stories"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Ruislip High School

AGAINST:

Skinners’ Academy

CHAIR

JUDGES

Gerard Conway
Brunel University London

Shirley Lawes
Institute of Education

Martyn Lobley
retired GP

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Mill Hill School

AGAINST:

The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre

CHAIR

JUDGES

Dimitrios Giannoulopoulos
Brunel University London

Julia Pascal
King's College, London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 3

FOR:

Lampton School

AGAINST:

Holyport College

CHAIR

JUDGES

Stephen Bremner
Rothamsted Financial Services

Judith Everett
The Crown Estate

Benjamin King
21st Century Fox

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 4

FOR:

Queens Park Community School

AGAINST:

John Hampden Grammar School

CHAIR

JUDGES

Piers Benn
Heythrop College, University of London

Anne Fergusson
financial services and private equity advisor and investor

Julian Petley
Brunel University London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:05-12:15 DEBATE 2

"In the digital age we should not expect our online activities to remain private"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Leighton Park School

AGAINST:

Ruislip High School

CHAIR

JUDGES

Ben Atfield
Ellwood and Atfield

Nina Clarke
professional communications trainer

Martyn Lobley
retired GP

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Twyford CofE High School

AGAINST:

Mill Hill School

CHAIR

JUDGES

Diana Beech
Higher Education Policy Institute (HEPI)

Simon Nixon
Wall Street Journal

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 3

FOR:

Uxbridge College

AGAINST:

Lampton School

CHAIR

JUDGES

Mike Burton
The MJ

Chloe Combi
The Write Club

Judith Everett
The Crown Estate

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 4

FOR:

Lady Margaret School

AGAINST:

Queens Park Community School

CHAIR

JUDGES

Johnny Ball
television presenter and author

Piers Benn
Heythrop College, University of London

Anne Fergusson
financial services and private equity advisor and investor

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:20-13:25 DEBATE 3

"Blaming staff shortages for prison violence is overly simplistic"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Skinners’ Academy

AGAINST:

Leighton Park School

CHAIR

JUDGES

Ben Atfield
Ellwood and Atfield

Nina Clarke
professional communications trainer

David Isaacs
David Isaacs Solicitors

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre

AGAINST:

Twyford CofE High School

CHAIR

JUDGES

Diana Beech
Higher Education Policy Institute (HEPI)

Dimitrios Giannoulopoulos
Brunel University London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 3

FOR:

Holyport College

AGAINST:

Uxbridge College

CHAIR

JUDGES

Stephen Bremner
Rothamsted Financial Services

Mike Burton
The MJ

Chloe Combi
The Write Club

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 4

FOR:

John Hampden Grammar School

AGAINST:

Lady Margaret School

CHAIR

JUDGES

Johnny Ball
television presenter and author

Max Sanderson
Guardian

Chloe Westley
TaxPayers' Alliance

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

13:30-14:30 LUNCH

14:30-14:50 RESULTS

15:00-16:20 SEMI-FINALS AND RESULTS

"Monuments to controversial historical figures should remain"

SEMI-FINAL 1

FOR:

Winner Group 1

AGAINST:

Winner Group 2

CHAIR

JUDGES

Ruth Dudley Edwards
journalist and author

Benjamin King
21st Century Fox

Julian Petley
Brunel University London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

SEMI-FINAL 2

FOR:

Winner Group 3

AGAINST:

Winner Group 4

CHAIR

JUDGES

Shirley Lawes
Institute of Education

Simon Nixon
Wall Street Journal

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

16:20-16:50 AFTERNOON TEA-BREAK

17:00-19:00 FINAL DEBATE, RESULTS AND THANK YOUS

"Populism is a threat to democracy"

FOR:

Winner Semi-Final 1

AGAINST:

Winner Semi-Final 2

CHAIR

JUDGES

Ruth Dudley Edwards
journalist and author

Justin Fisher
Brunel University London

Philip Walters MBE
chair, CABI

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login