DEBATING MATTERS CHAMPIONSHIP

Oxford 2018 -- Thursday 8 February 2018

We are delighted that our Oxford 2018 championship is being hosted by Magdalen College School and supported by Immunocore.

Immunocore is the world’s leading T cell receptor (TCR) company, a global biotech striving to transform medical practice in the most challenging disease areas. Immunocore’s world-leading science has led to discovery collaborations with major pharmaceutical companies and recent investment from the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation.

Magdalen College School was founded in 1480 by William Waynflete: schoolmaster, bishop of Winchester and Lord Chancellor of England. Being of humble origins, Waynflete was determined that others of ability should be given the opportunity to learn, to serve and to prosper as he did. Now well into its sixth century, the school’s former pupils include scholars, war heroes, musicians, Olympians, a Nobel Prize laureate, a Hollywood film director, and a saint.

Share this event:



09:00-09:30 REGISTRATION AND COFFEE

09:30-09:45 WELCOME

09:50-11:00 DEBATE 1

"We should accept the risk inherent in contact sports"

GROUP 1

FOR:

St. Edward’s School

AGAINST:

The Holt School

CHAIR

Kelvin Hall

JUDGES

Robin Aitkin
Ex BBC

Eliot Forster
Immunocore Ltd

Jo Rice
Ashmolean Museum

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Hagley Catholic High School

AGAINST:

The Cotswold School

CHAIR

Rose Davis

JUDGES

Roger Griffin
Oxford Brookes University

Andrea Keegan
Oxford University Press

Martin Wynne
Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 3

FOR:

Queens’ School

AGAINST:

Kendrick School

CHAIR

Sarah Roller

JUDGES

Tim Abrahams
Machine Books

Sarah Dowding
Immunocore Ltd.

Sandy Starr
Progress Educational Trust

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 4

FOR:

Chosen Hill School

AGAINST:

Magdalen College School

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Elizabeth Frazer
New College, University of Oxford

Roger Goodman
University of Oxford

Austin Williams
Kingston University, London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:05-12:15 DEBATE 2

"Social media sites should filter out fake news stories"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Chenderit School

AGAINST:

St. Edward’s School

CHAIR

Kelvin Hall

JUDGES

Peter Hunter
Dominican Friar

Karen Leeder
New College, University of Oxford

Austin Williams
Kingston University, London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Ousedale School

AGAINST:

Hagley Catholic High School

CHAIR

Saskia Clubb

JUDGES

Stephanie Jenkins
Welsh National Opera

Andrea Keegan
Oxford University Press

Martin Kemp
Emeritus Professor of the University of Oxford

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 3

FOR:

The Cherwell School

AGAINST:

Queens’ School

CHAIR

James King

JUDGES

Tim Abrahams
Machine Books

Robin Aitkin
Ex BBC

Sarah Dowding
Immunocore Ltd.

GROUP 4

FOR:

Oxford International College

AGAINST:

Chosen Hill School

CHAIR

Bernie Whelan

JUDGES

Elizabeth Frazer
New College, University of Oxford

Ceri Thomas
Oxford University

Nigel Warbuton

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:20-13:25 DEBATE 3

"We should not eat meat"

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Holt School

AGAINST:

Chenderit School

CHAIR

Kelvin Hall

JUDGES

Peter Hunter
Dominican Friar

Karen Leeder
New College, University of Oxford

Mark Lees

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Cotswold School

AGAINST:

Ousedale School

CHAIR

Rose Davis

JUDGES

Martin Kemp
Emeritus Professor of the University of Oxford

Andrew McLellan
Pitt Rivers Museum

Andrew Wilson
broadcaster and journalist

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 3

FOR:

Kendrick School

AGAINST:

The Cherwell School

CHAIR

Sarah Roller

JUDGES

Roger Griffin
Oxford Brookes University

Sandy Starr
Progress Educational Trust

Sue Townsend
Immunocore Ltd.

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 4

FOR:

Magdalen College School

AGAINST:

Oxford International College

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Roger Goodman
University of Oxford

Jill Kirby
writer and broadcaster

Andrew Knox
Immunocore Ltd.

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

13:30-14:30 LUNCH

14:30-14:50 RESULTS

15:00-16:20 SEMI-FINALS AND RESULTS

"Monuments to controversial historical figures should remain"

SEMI-FINAL 1

FOR:

Winner Group 1

AGAINST:

Winner Group 2

CHAIR

Alastair Donald

JUDGES

Andrew Billen
The Times

Jill Kirby
writer and broadcaster

Sandy Starr
Progress Educational Trust

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

SEMI-FINAL 2

FOR:

Winner Group 3

AGAINST:

Winner Group 4

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Naomi Firsht
Jewish Chronicle

Alan Hudson
Kellogg College, University of Oxford

Nigel Warbuton

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

16:20-16:50 AFTERNOON TEA-BREAK

17:00-19:00 FINAL DEBATE, RESULTS AND THANK YOUS

"Medical data sharing is a threat to our privacy"

FOR:

Winner Semi-Final 1

AGAINST:

Winner Semi-Final 2

EVENTS CALENDAR

January 2018
S M T W T F S
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login