CHAMPIONSHIP EVENT

Birmingham 2018

04 Jul 2018

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"We should accept the risk inherent in contact sports"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Leicester Grammar School

AGAINST:

Tudor Grange Academy Solihull

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Helene Guldberg
Open University; spiked

Michael Olatokun
The Bingham Centre for the Rule of Law

Nigel Ruddock
accountant

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Alcester Grammar School

AGAINST:

Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Jonathan Hurlow
Birmingham & Solihull NHS Mental Health Foundation Trust

Vanessa Pupavac
University of Nottingham

Jean Templeton
St Basils

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Monuments to controversial historical figures should remain"

GROUP 2

FOR:

Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

King Edward VI Aston School

CHAIR

Bernie Whelan

JUDGES

Patrick Cox
PC Legal Costs Ltd

Jonathan Hurlow
Birmingham & Solihull NHS Mental Health Foundation Trust

Jean Templeton
St Basils

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Humanity should fear advances in artificial intelligence"

GROUP 1

FOR:

King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys

AGAINST:

Leicester Grammar School

CHAIR

Alastair Donald

JUDGES

Helene Guldberg
Open University; spiked

Michael Olatokun
The Bingham Centre for the Rule of Law

Glynne Williams
University of Leicester

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

King Edward VI Aston School

AGAINST:

Alcester Grammar School

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Patrick Cox
PC Legal Costs Ltd

Anne Fergusson
financial services and private equity advisor and investor

Jonathan Hurlow
Birmingham & Solihull NHS Mental Health Foundation Trust

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Populism is a threat to democracy"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Anne Fergusson
financial services and private equity advisor and investor

Vanessa Pupavac
University of Nottingham

Glynne Williams
University of Leicester

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2018 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login