CHAMPIONSHIP EVENT

Scotland 2018

21 Sep 2018

We are delighted to bring the Scotland Championship 2018 to the Scottish Parliament at Holyrood, in partnership with ACCA. Our sponsor is Green MSP and DM alumnus Ross Greer.



Share this event:



09:00-09:45 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

09:45-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"It is wrong for countries to offer tax incentives to attract investment"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Merchiston Castle School

AGAINST:

Wallace High School

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Karen Dow
Retired Education Leader

Colin Mackay
STV

Charlie Peters
University of Edinburgh

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

St Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow

AGAINST:

Bishopbriggs Academy

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Anne Fergusson
financial services and private equity advisor and investor

David McKendrick
Glasgow Caledonian University

Kayleigh Rundell
RBS

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Monuments to controversial historical figures should remain"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Wallace High School

AGAINST:

Craigmount High School

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Mark Diffley
Mark Diffley Consultancy and Research

Karen Dow
Retired Education Leader

Ross Greer
Scottish Green Party

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Bishopbriggs Academy

AGAINST:

Bearsden Academy

CHAIR

Rob Lyons

JUDGES

Craig Fairnington
Academy of Ideas

Linda Murdoch
University of Glasgow

Liam Murray
We Are Flat Five

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Universal Basic Income is not a solution to our social and economic problems"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Craigmount High School

AGAINST:

Merchiston Castle School

CHAIR

Bernie Whelan

JUDGES

Oliver Escobar
University of Edinburgh

Gillian McCreadie
ACCA

Stuart Waiton
Abertay University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Bearsden Academy

AGAINST:

St Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow

CHAIR

Rob Lyons

JUDGES

Paul Craig
Milne Craig

Craig Fairnington
Academy of Ideas

Kayleigh Rundell
RBS

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Humanity should fear advances in artificial intelligence"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Anne Fergusson
financial services and private equity advisor and investor

Ross Greer
Scottish Green Party

Gordon Smith
ACCA

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 6 December:
Leeds NHS Digital Debating Competition at Thackray Medical Museum

Thursday 17 January:
Southampton Championship at Solent University in partnership with NATS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at Mid-Kent College



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2018 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login