T END Debating Matters Championships: Kent 2019

DEBATING MATTERS CHAMPIONSHIP

Kent 2019 -- Wednesday 13 February 2019

We are delighted our inaugural Kent Championship will be hosted by MidKent College in partnership with Localis.

Localis is an independent, leading not-for-profit think tank that was established in 2001. Localis’s work promotes ideas and policies designed to give places and people more control over the effects of globalisation. It is concerned with economic prosperity, but also enhancing other aspects of people’s lives such as family and culture.

MidKent College is one of the largest further education and training providers in the South East, offering an extensive range of learning and training services - whether it is training for work, learning to gain an academic qualification or to develop new skills. The College has two centres, in Gillingham and Maidstone in Kent, meaning it is well placed to offer learning right in the heart of the county.

Share this event:



09:30 REGISTRATION

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 DEBATE 1

"We should build on the green belt"

GROUP 1 ROOM A

FOR:

MidKent College

AGAINST:

Meopham School

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Sarah Dallas
Waterloo Festival & St John’s Waterloo

Richard Dwyer
Canterbury College

Ralph Leighton
Canterbury Christ Church University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 1 ROOM B

FOR:

Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School, Faversham

AGAINST:

The North School

CHAIR

Alastair Donald

JUDGES

Sean Bell
Brighton Salon

Beth Breeze
University of Kent

Richard Harris
NASUWT

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2 ROOM C

FOR:

The Thomas Aveling School

AGAINST:

Invicta Grammar School

CHAIR

Rob Lyons

JUDGES

Alan Jarrett
Medway Council Unitary Authority

Lynn Revell
Canterbury Christ Church University

Nigel Ruddock
accountant

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2 ROOM D

FOR:

Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School

AGAINST:

Highsted Grammar School

CHAIR

Geoff Kidder

JUDGES

Jim Butcher
Canterbury Christ Church University

Jo Phillips
journalist

Jonathan Werran
Localis

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 DEBATE 2

"Social media sites should filter out fake news stories"

GROUP 1 ROOM A

FOR:

MidKent College

AGAINST:

Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School, Faversham

CHAIR

Rob Lyons

JUDGES

Sarah Dallas
Waterloo Festival & St John’s Waterloo

Ann Furedi
British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Linden West
Canterbury Christ Church University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 1 ROOM B

FOR:

The North School

AGAINST:

Meopham School

CHAIR

Kelvin Hall

JUDGES

Beth Breeze
University of Kent

Simon Cook
MidKent College

Ralph Leighton
Canterbury Christ Church University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2 ROOM C

FOR:

The Thomas Aveling School

AGAINST:

Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School

CHAIR

Bernie Whelan

JUDGES

Simon McKeon
The National Archives

Lynn Revell
Canterbury Christ Church University

Richard Swan
writer

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2 ROOM D

FOR:

Highsted Grammar School

AGAINST:

Invicta Grammar School

CHAIR

Ella Whelan

JUDGES

Jim Butcher
Canterbury Christ Church University

Vince Maple
Medway Labour Group

Jo Phillips
journalist

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 DEBATE 3

"Autonomous vehicles will make driving safer"

GROUP 1 ROOM A

FOR:

The North School

AGAINST:

MidKent College

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

John Cornwall
Canterbury Christ Church University

Richard Dwyer
Canterbury College

Richard Swan
writer

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 1 ROOM B

FOR:

Meopham School

AGAINST:

Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School, Faversham

CHAIR

Alastair Donald

JUDGES

Sean Bell
Brighton Salon

Simon Cook
MidKent College

Ellie Lee
University of Kent

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2 ROOM C

FOR:

Highsted Grammar School

AGAINST:

The Thomas Aveling School

CHAIR

Kelvin Hall

JUDGES

Richard Harris
NASUWT

Alan Jarrett
Medway Council Unitary Authority

Simon McKeon
The National Archives

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2 ROOM D

FOR:

Invicta Grammar School

AGAINST:

Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School

CHAIR

Ella Whelan

JUDGES

Rob Lyons
Academy of Ideas

Vince Maple
Medway Labour Group

Linden West
Canterbury Christ Church University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:30 BREAK

15:40-17:30 RESULTS AND FINAL DEBATE

"Populism is a threat to democracy"

FOR:

Winner Group 1

AGAINST:

Winner Group 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Ann Furedi
British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Ralph Leighton
Canterbury Christ Church University

Jonathan Werran
Localis

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:30-18:00 PRESENTATIONS AND FINAL WORDS

UPCOMING EVENTS

We will be announcing new Championship dates soon. Watch this space!



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login