NATIONAL FINAL

National Final 2009/10 -- 02 Jul 2010

Join us for the National Final 2009/10 on Friday 2 July to Sunday 4 July.

We are delighted that the Royal Society of Medicine have again agreed to host the Debating Matters National Final at their prestigious venue in central London. The Royal Society of Medicine, set up over 200 years ago to promote an exchange of information and ideas on the science, practice and organisation of medicine, is an ideal home for the Debating Matters National Final and we would like to thank all involved for agreeing to be our host this year.


We would also like to thank the competition’s prize sponsor Hodder Education for their continued and generous support of Debating Matters.


13:00-14:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

ONE WIMPOLE STREET

14:00-14:15 WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION

THE WIMPOLE ROOM

14:15-15:00 PREPARATION SEMINARS 1 & 2

LOWER ATRIUM THEATRE -- SEMINAR 1: TRIAL BY JURY

FOR

John Fitzpatrick

AGAINST

Sean O'Neill

CHAIR

Angus Kennedy

MAX RAYNE AUDITORIUM -- SEMINAR 2: CLINICAL TRIALS

FOR

Amar Jesani

AGAINST

Brian Greenwood

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

15:00-15:15 BREAK

15:15-16:00 PREPARATION SEMINARS 3 & 4

MAX RAYNE AUDITORIUM -- SEMINAR 3: SECULARISM

FOR

Tim Black

AGAINST

Evan Harris

CHAIR

Dolan Cummings

LOWER ATRIUM THEATRE -- SEMINAR 4: CULTURAL ARTEFACTS

FOR

Maurice Davies

AGAINST

Tiffany Jenkins

CHAIR

Patrick Hayes

16:00-16:30 COFFEE

EVENTS DINING ROOM

16:30-18:00 INSPIRATION EVENT

MAX RAYNE AUDITORIUM

09:30-10:00 COFFEE

EVENTS DINING ROOM

10:00-10:30 WELCOME

MAX RAYNE AUDITORIUM

10:40-12:00 ROUND 1

"Trial by jury is the best guarantor of justice"

Max Rayne Auditorium

ROUND 1A

FOR:

Madras College

AGAINST:

Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School

CHAIR

James Gledhill

JUDGES

Robert Dawson Scott, stv.tv

Julia Hobsbawm, Editorial Intelligence Ltd

Vicky Richardson, British Council

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

The Wimpole Room

ROUND 1B

FOR:

Latymer Upper School

AGAINST:

Queens’ School

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

Stephen Hargrave, Reform Britain Trust

Lee Jones, Queen Mary, University of London

Oriana Pound, PricewaterhouseCoopers

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:00-13:00 LUNCH

EVENTS DINING ROOM

13:10-14:30 R0UND 2

"Clinical trials in developing countries are exploitative"

Max Rayne Auditorium

ROUND 2A

FOR:

Gosforth Academy

AGAINST:

Hutton Church of England Grammar School

CHAIR

Abigail Ross-Jackson

JUDGES

Annette Dittert, Norddeutscher Rundfunk/ ARD German Television

Mark Viney, University of Bristol

Jack Watters, Pfizer

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

The Wimpole Room

ROUND 2B

FOR:

Kings Norton Girls’ School

AGAINST:

Bournemouth School For Girls

CHAIR

David Bowden

JUDGES

Diana Gibb, Medical Research Council Clinical Trials Unit

Rob Killick, ClerksWell

Steve Poole, University of the West of England

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

18:00-18:30 DRINKS RECEPTION

THE ATRIUM

18:30-20:00 DEBATING MATTERS QUESTION TIME

SPEAKERS

Johnny Ball

Dennis Hayes

Sunny Hundal

Leo Johnson

Jo Phillips

CHAIR

Claire Fox

10:00-10:30 COFFEE

THE ATRIUM

10:30-11:50 SEMI-FINAL 1

"A secular society should not prevent people from acting on their religious beliefs"

Main Lecture Theatre

FOR:

WINNER OF ROUND 1A

AGAINST:

WINNER OF ROUND 1B

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Paul Boateng

Frank Furedi, University of Kent in Canterbury

Tom Holland

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:50-12:00 CHANGEOVER

12:00-13:20 SEMI-FINAL 2

"Western museums should agree to requests to repatriate cultural artefacts"

Main Lecture Theatre

FOR:

WINNER OF ROUND 2A

AGAINST:

WINNER OF ROUND 2B

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Cathy Stephens, British Council

Jack Watters, Pfizer

Sir Simon Wessely, King's College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

13:20-14:20 LUNCH

14:20-14:30 PROF. JOHN BETTERIDGE, ASSOCIATE DEAN, RSM

14:30-16:00 FINAL

"Genetic screening of embryos should be celebrated, not feared"

Main Lecture Theatre

FOR:

WINNER OF SEMI-FINAL 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF SEMI-FINAL 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Brendan O'Neill, spiked

Gill Samuels, Global Forum for Health Research

Philip Walters MBE, Rising Stars; GL Education Group

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

16:00-17:00 PRESENTATIONS & FINAL WORDS

MAIN LECTURE THEATRE

17:00-18:00 DRINKS RECEPTION

THE ATRIUM

EVENTS CALENDAR

November 2014
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com