NATIONAL FINAL

National Final 2010/11 -- 01 Jul 2011

Join us for the National Final 2010/11 on Friday 1 July to Sunday 3 July.

We are delighted that the Royal Society of Medicine have again agreed to host the Debating Matters National Final at their prestigious venue in central London. The Royal Society of Medicine, set up over 200 years ago to promote an exchange of information and ideas on the science, practice and organisation of medicine, is an ideal home for the Debating Matters National Final and we would like to thank all involved for agreeing to be our host this year.


We would also like to thank the competition’s prize sponsor Hodder Education for their continued and generous support of Debating Matters.


13:00-14:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

ONE WIMPOLE STREET

14:00-14:15 WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION

14:15-15:15 PREPARATION SEMINARS 1 & 2

MAX RAYNE AUDITORIUM - SEMINAR 1: IVF

FOR

Dr Susan Bewley

AGAINST

Dr Gillian Lockwood

CHAIR

Patrick Hayes

TRAINING SUITE - SEMINAR 2: VOTES FOR PRISONERS

FOR

Jon Holbrook

AGAINST

Mark Day

CHAIR

Dolan Cummings

15:15-15:30 BREAK

15:30-16:30 PREPARATION SEMINARS 3 & 4

MAX RAYNE AUDITORIUM - SEMINAR 3: WIKILEAKS

FOR

James Ball

AGAINST

Brendan O'Neill

CHAIR

Angus Kennedy

TRAINING SUITE - SEMINAR 4: SMART DRUGS

FOR

Dr Stuart Derbyshire

AGAINST

Dr Ilina Singh

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

16:30-17:00 COFFEE

17:00-18:00 INSPIRATION EVENT: BOOKSHOP BARNIE - ED HOWKER ON "JILTED GENERATION"

09:30-10:00 COFFEE

10:00-10:30 WELCOME

10:40-12:00 ROUND 1

"It is irresponsible to provide IVF to women in their fifties"

ROUND 1A

FOR:

Durham Johnston Comprehensive School

AGAINST:

The Ridgeway School

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

Shirley Dent, PhonepayPlus

Andrew Gowers, Consultant and business commentator

Christopher Parker, Microsoft Ltd.

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 1B

FOR:

Godalming College

AGAINST:

St. Francis Xavier’s College

CHAIR

Abigail Ross-Jackson

JUDGES

Stuart Derbyshire, University of Birmingham

Timandra Harkness, Writer & broadcaster

Gill Penlington, CNN

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:00-13:00 LUNCH

13:10-14:30 R0UND 2

"No prisoner should have the vote"

ROUND 2A

FOR:

Chilwell School

AGAINST:

Uppingham School

CHAIR

David Bowden

JUDGES

Peter Curran, BBC

Christina Slade, Bath Spa University

Sir Simon Wessely, King's College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 2B

FOR:

The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre

AGAINST:

Dalriada School

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Luke Gittos, Hughmans Solicitors

Beeban Kidron, Cross Street Films

Miguel Pestana, Unilever

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

 

15:00-16:30 FILM SCREENING - "SYLVIA PANKHURST: EVERYTHING IS POSSIBLE"

MAX RAYNE AUDITORIUM

17:00-17:30 COFFEE

THE ATRIUM

17:30-19:00 DEBATING MATTERS QUESTION TIME

SPEAKERS

Diran Adebayo

Dr Evan Harris

Humphrey Hawksley

Ruth Lea

James Panton

CHAIR

Claire Fox

10:00-10:20 COFFEE

10:20-10:30 WELCOME AND A WORD FROM JACK WATTERS, PFIZER

10:30-11:50 SEMI-FINAL 1

MAIN LECTURE THEATRE

"Wikileaks is good for democracy"

FOR:

WINNER OF ROUND 1A

AGAINST:

WINNER OF ROUND 1B

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

K.A.S. Quinn, Children’s writer, Lecturer and Educationalist

Jack Watters, Pfizer

Austin Williams, Future Cities Project

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:50-12:00 CHANGEOVER

12:00-13:20 SEMI-FINAL 2

MAIN LECTURE THEATRE

"We should embrace the use of smart drugs"

FOR:

WINNER OF ROUND 2A

AGAINST:

WINNER OF ROUND 2B

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Luke Johnson, Risk Capital Partners

Raymond Tallis, University of Manchester

Philip Walters MBE, Rising Stars; GL Education Group

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

13:20-14:20 LUNCH

14:20-14:30 A WORD FROM RSM PRESIDENT PARVEEN KUMAR

14:30-16:00 FINAL

MAIN LECTURE THEATRE

"European countries should take a lead from France and ban the burqa"

FOR:

WINNER OF SEMI-FINAL 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF SEMI-FINAL 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Anthony Horowitz, Writer

Kim Knott, Lancaster University

Phil Mullan, Epping Consulting

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

16:00-17:00 PRESENTATIONS & FINAL WORDS

17:00-18:00 DRINKS RECEPTION

THE ATRIUM

EVENTS CALENDAR

October 2014
S M T W T F S
28 29 301 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com