NATIONAL FINAL

National Final 2012/13 -- 28 Jun 2013

DM teams

Join us for the National Final 2012/13 on Friday 28 June to Sunday 30 June.

We are delighted to be hosted by University College London’s Institute for Risk and Disaster Reduction and to be staging the final day of this year’s National Final at the Royal Society of Medicine.


UCL was established in 1826 to open up education in England for the first time to students of any race, class or religion, and was the first to welcome women students on equal terms with men. Together with The Royal Society of Medicine, set up over 200 years ago to promote an exchange of information and ideas on the science, practice and organisation of medicine, these are great venues for the Debating Matters National Final and we would like to thank all involved from those institutions this year.


We would also like to thank the competition’s prize sponsor Hodder Education for their continued and generous support of Debating Matters.

Hodder Education Logo

VENUE: Anatomy Building, Gower St, UCL

13:30-14:30 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

14:30-15:00 WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION

15:00-16:00 PREPARATION SEMINARS 1 & 2

ANATOMY G29 - SEMINAR 1: MEGACITIES

FOR

Dr Vanesa Castán Broto

AGAINST

Alastair Donald

CHAIR

Jason Smith

A.V.HILL LECTURE THEATRE - SEMINAR 2: ARTS FUNDING

FOR

Dr Jonathan Holmes

AGAINST

Marc Sidwell

CHAIR

Anwar Oduro-Kwarteng

VENUE: Roberts Engineering Building, Torrington Place, UCL

09:30-10:00 COFFEE

10:00-10:30 WELCOME

10:40-12:00 ROUND 1

"We should pursue a policy of 'trade not aid'"

ROUND 1A

FOR:

Douglas Academy

AGAINST:

The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Evan Fuery, Statoil

Christopher Parker, Microsoft Ltd.

Hilary Salt, First Actuarial

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 1B

FOR:

Chilwell School

AGAINST:

Gosforth Academy

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Ellie Lee, University of Kent

Tim Rich, Business writer and communications consultant

Jack Watters, Pfizer

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

"We need to build on the Green Belt"

ROUND 1C

FOR:

Oakwood Park Grammar School

AGAINST:

City of London School

CHAIR

Ed Noel

JUDGES

Rania Hafez, University of East London

John Mair, Broadcast Journalist

Simon Watt, Ready, Steady, Science!

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 1D

FOR:

The Mount School

AGAINST:

Withington Girls’ School

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Luke Gittos, Hughmans Solicitors

Ralph Leighton, Canterbury Christ Church University

Holly Pattenden, Statoil

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:00-12:10 CHANGEOVER

12:10-13:30 ROUND 2

"The British press requires tougher regulation"

ROUND 2A

FOR:

The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre

AGAINST:

Cardiff Sixth Form College

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Shirley Lawes, Institute of Education, University of London

John Mair, Broadcast Journalist

Sir Simon Wessely, King's College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 2B

FOR:

Gosforth Academy

AGAINST:

The Coopers’ Company and Coborn School

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Ellie Lee, University of Kent

Ralph Leighton, Canterbury Christ Church University

Peter Sammonds, Institute for Risk & Disaster Reduction, University College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

"The UK should leave the European Union "

ROUND 2C

FOR:

City of London School

AGAINST:

The Cardinal Wiseman School

CHAIR

Nadia Butt

JUDGES

Anjana Ahuja, Science writer and author

David Bowden, Institute of Ideas

Christopher Parker, Microsoft Ltd.

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 2D

FOR:

Withington Girls’ School

AGAINST:

The Rochester Grammar School

CHAIR

Andrew Wheelhouse

JUDGES

Matt Carter, Message House

Tim Rich, Business writer and communications consultant

Hilary Salt, First Actuarial

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

13:30-14:30 LUNCH

14:40-16:00 ROUND 3

"Physician assisted suicide should remain illegal"

ROUND 3A

FOR:

Cardiff Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

Douglas Academy

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Nina Powell, School of Psychology, University of Birmingham

Jeremy Trevathan, Pan Macmillan

Sir Simon Wessely, King's College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

"Neuroscience should transform our understanding of criminal responsibility"

ROUND 3C

FOR:

The Cardinal Wiseman School

AGAINST:

Oakwood Park Grammar School

CHAIR

Andrew Wheelhouse

JUDGES

Elizabeth Allen, Wellcome Trust

Luke Gittos, Hughmans Solicitors

Mark Viney, University of Bristol

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 3D

FOR:

The Rochester Grammar School

AGAINST:

The Mount School

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

David Bowden, Institute of Ideas

Hilary Leevers, The Wellcome Trust

Simon Watt, Ready, Steady, Science!

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

 

18:00-18:30 COFFEE

ROBERTS FOYER

18:30-19:15 RESULTS & INSPIRATION LECTURE

AMBROSE FLEMING LECTURE THEATRE

SPEAKER

Professor Raymond Tallis

VENUE: Royal Society of Medicine

10:00-10:20 COFFEE

10:20-10:30 WELCOME

10:30-11:50 SEMI-FINAL 1

GUY WHITTLE AUDITORIUM

"Megacities are bad for the developing world"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP A

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP B

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

David Aaronovitch

Rob Killick, ClerksWell

Vicky Richardson, British Council

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:50-12:00 CHANGEOVER

12:00-13:20 SEMI-FINAL 2

GUY WHITTLE AUDITORIUM

"State funding of the arts is essential to a civilised society"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP C

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP D

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Dolan Cummings, Institute of Ideas

Lee Jones, Queen Mary, University of London

Harry Witchel, Brighton and Sussex Medical School

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

13:20-14:20 LUNCH

14:20-14:30 A WORD FROM OUR SPONSORS

SPEAKERS:

Professor Sir Michael Rawlins, President, Royal Society of Medicine

John Knight, Executive Vice President, Global Head of Strategy and Business Development, Statoil

GUY WHITTLE AUDITORIUM

14:30-16:00 FINAL

GUY WHITTLE AUDITORIUM

"It is irresponsible to provide IVF to women in their fifties"

FOR:

WINNER OF SEMI-FINAL 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF SEMI-FINAL 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Ann Furedi, British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Andrew Lloyd, Statoil ASA

Sir Michael Rawlins, Royal Society of Medicine

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

16:00-17:00 PRESENTATIONS & FINAL WORDS

17:00-18:00 DRINKS RECEPTION

EVENTS CALENDAR

September 2014
S M T W T F S
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 1 2 3 4

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com