NATIONAL FINAL

National Final 2015/16 -- 01 Jul 2016

Join us for the National Final 2015/16 from Friday 1 to Sunday 3 July.

We are delighted to be hosted this year by the Museum of London, which tells the story of the world’s greatest city and its people from prehistoric times to the present day. It cares for more than two million objects in its collections, holds the largest archaeological archive in the world, and attracts over one million visitors each year. Overlooking the remains of London’s old Roman city wall, set in the heart of the City of London, this is a fabulous venue for this year’s event, and the museum’s quest to stretch visitor’s thinking about the place around them matches Debating Matters’ own aim of expanding student’s knowledge and critical engagement.

FROM 12:00 REGISTRATION KCL GREAT DOVER STREET

16:30 - 18:00 AFTERNOON TEA LONDON CITY HALL

17:00 WELCOME ADDRESS

Claire Fox, director, Institute of Ideas

Nick Gibb MP, minister of state for schools

Jennette Arnold OBE AM, deputy chair, London Assembly

18:00 FREE TIME

VENUE: MUSEUM OF LONDON

09:30-10:00 COFFEE

10:00-10:15 WELCOME

10:25-11:35 ROUND 1

"Gender quotas in the workplace are good for equality"

ROUND 1A

FOR:

Uxbridge College

AGAINST:

South Hunsley Secondary School & Sixth Form College

CHAIR

Leo Evans

JUDGES

Dr Shahrar Ali
Green Party of England and Wales

Ann Furedi
British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Marc Sidwell
Progressive Media International

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 1B

FOR:

Queens’ School

AGAINST:

Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School

CHAIR

Samantha Cooke

JUDGES

David Bowden
Institute of Ideas

Philippa Huckle
Philippa Huckle Wealth Management

Alastair McCapra
Chartered Institute of Public Relations

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

"The UK should renew Trident"

ROUND 1C

FOR:

Norwich High School for Girls

AGAINST:

Exeter College

CHAIR

John Milnes-Smith

JUDGES

Pamela Dow
HMP Wandsworth

Catrin Griffiths
The Lawyer

Philip Walters MBE
CABI

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 1D

FOR:

Whickham School and Sports College

AGAINST:

Kingsdale Foundation School

CHAIR

Katie Hart

JUDGES

Patrick Hayes
British Educational Suppliers Association (BESA)

Sian Jarvis CB
Jarvis and Bo Communications

Benjamin King
21st Century Fox

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:35-12:00 CHANGEOVER

12:00-13:10 ROUND 2

"We should welcome the advent of human genome editing"

ROUND 2A

FOR:

Repton School

AGAINST:

Uxbridge College

CHAIR

Sarah McQuillan

JUDGES

Dr Shahrar Ali
Green Party of England and Wales

Anwar Oduro-Kwarteng
Institute of Ideas

Hugh Whittall
Nuffield Council on Bioethics

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 2B

FOR:

Hutton Church of England Grammar School

AGAINST:

Queens’ School

CHAIR

Nadia Butt

JUDGES

Philippa Huckle
Philippa Huckle Wealth Management

Alastair McCapra
Chartered Institute of Public Relations

Professor Sir Simon Wessely
King's College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

"The UK should introduce a levy on sugary drinks"

ROUND 2C

FOR:

Magdalen College School

AGAINST:

Norwich High School for Girls

CHAIR

Olivia Marshall

JUDGES

Chloe Combi
The Write Club

Catrin Griffiths
The Lawyer

Philip Walters MBE
CABI

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 2D

FOR:

Douglas Academy

AGAINST:

Whickham School and Sports College

CHAIR

Lissy Verrall

JUDGES

Patrick Hayes
British Educational Suppliers Association (BESA)

Sian Jarvis CB
Jarvis and Bo Communications

Rupert Myers
Barrister and writer

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

13:10-14:10 LUNCH

14:10-15:30 ROUND 3

"The television licence fee should be abolished"

ROUND 3A

FOR:

South Hunsley Secondary School & Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

Repton School

CHAIR

Leo Evans

JUDGES

Ann Furedi
British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Ralph Leighton
Canterbury Christ Church University

Marc Sidwell
Progressive Media International

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 3B

FOR:

Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School

AGAINST:

Hutton Church of England Grammar School

CHAIR

Samantha Cooke

JUDGES

Ritula Shah
BBC

Simon Wallace
London Centre for Contemporary Music

Professor Sir Simon Wessely
King's College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

"Britain should pay reparations for its role in the slave trade"

ROUND 3C

FOR:

Exeter College

AGAINST:

Magdalen College School

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Chloe Combi
The Write Club

Pamela Dow
HMP Wandsworth

Martin Robinson
Educationalist and Author

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 3D

FOR:

Kingsdale Foundation School

AGAINST:

Douglas Academy

CHAIR

Katie Hart

JUDGES

David McNeill
Transport For London

Rupert Myers
Barrister and writer

Dr Maren Thom
QMUL

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

 

15:30-16:30 FREE TIME

 

16:30-16:50 COFFEE

16:50-18:00 RESULTS & INSPIRATION EVENT

THE WESTON THEATRE

VENUE: MUSEUM OF LONDON

10:00-10:20 COFFEE

10:20-10:30 WELCOME

10:30-11:50 SEMI-FINAL 1

THE WESTON THEATRE

"Corporate sponsorship is good for the arts"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP A

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP B

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe, Partnerships Manager , Institute of Ideas

JUDGES

Julia Hartley-Brewer
Presenter & Political Journalist talkRADIO

Emma Ridgway
Head of Programme Modern Art Oxford

Austin Williams
Associate Professor XJTLU University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:50-12:00 CHANGEOVER

12:00-13:20 SEMI-FINAL 2

THE WESTON THEATRE

"Humanity should fear advances in artificial intelligence"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP C

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP D

CHAIR

Justine Brian, Director, Civitas Schools

JUDGES

Lord Chris Fox
Group Communications Director GKN plc

Dr Norman Lewis
PwC

Angela Saini
Science journalist and author

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

13:20-14:20 LUNCH

14:20-14:30 A WORD FROM OUR SPONSORS

THE WESTON THEATRE

14:30-16:00 FINAL

THE WESTON THEATRE

"There should be limits to free speech on social media"

FOR:

WINNER OF SEMI-FINAL 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF SEMI-FINAL 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox, Director, Institute of Ideas

JUDGES

Ian Dunt
Editor Politics.co.uk

Humphrey Hawksley
BBC

Hilary Salt
Actuarial Director First Actuarial

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

16:00-17:00 PRESENTATIONS & FINAL WORDS

EVENTS CALENDAR

May 2017
S M T W T F S
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com | admin login