NATIONAL FINAL

National Final 2016/17 -- 30 Jun 2017

Join us for the National Final 2016/17 from Friday 30 June to Sunday 2 July.

We are delighted to be hosted again this year by the Museum of London, which tells the story of the world’s greatest city and its people from prehistoric times to the present day. It cares for more than two million objects in its collections, holds the largest archaeological archive in the world, and attracts over one million visitors each year. Overlooking the remains of London’s old Roman city wall, set in the heart of the City of London, this is a fabulous venue for this year’s event, and the museum’s quest to stretch visitor’s thinking about the place around them matches Debating Matters’ own aim of expanding student’s knowledge and critical engagement.

FROM 12:00 REGISTRATION KCL GREAT DOVER STREET

16:30 - 18:00 AFTERNOON TEA LONDON CITY HALL

17:00 WELCOME ADDRESS

Claire Fox, director, Institute of Ideas

Nick Gibb MP, minister of state for schools

Jennette Arnold OBE AM, deputy chair, London Assembly

18:00 FREE TIME

VENUE: MUSEUM OF LONDON

09:30-10:00 COFFEE

10:00-10:15 WELCOME

10:25-11:35 ROUND 1

"Medical data sharing is a threat to our privacy"

ROUND 1A

FOR:

The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre

AGAINST:

Ravensbourne School

CHAIR

Frances Gibson

JUDGES

Mark Adams OBE
Campaign for Free Parliament

Dr Clare Gerada MBE
Council of the Royal College of General Practitioners

Professor Richard Howells
King’s College, London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 1B

FOR:

Allerton High School

AGAINST:

Gosforth Academy

CHAIR

Charlie Bostock

JUDGES

Dr Daniel Glaser
Science Gallery at King's College London

Miranda Green
Journalist

Dr Frances Rawle
Medical Research Council

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

"We should accept the risk inherent in contact sports"

ROUND 1C

FOR:

Twyford CofE High School

AGAINST:

Invicta Grammar School

CHAIR

Katie Hart

JUDGES

Thor Holt
Write With Courage Show at ThorHolt.Com

Sara O'Donnell
Public Engagement professional

Professor Sir Simon Wessely
King's College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 1D

FOR:

Cirencester College

AGAINST:

The Royal School Armagh

CHAIR

Thomas Hancock

JUDGES

Sue Cameron
writer and broadcaster

Dr Tony Peatfield
Medical Research Council

Tim Rich
Writer and communications consultant

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:35-12:00 CHANGEOVER

12:00-13:10 ROUND 2

"Monuments to controversial historical figures should remain"

ROUND 2A

FOR:

Truro School

AGAINST:

The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Professor Richard Howells
King’s College, London

Jo Phillips
Journalist

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 2B

FOR:

Wymondham College

AGAINST:

Allerton High School

CHAIR

Jack Harris

JUDGES

Jodie Ginsberg
Index on Censorship

Dr Daniel Glaser
Science Gallery at King's College London

Ralph Leighton
Canterbury Christ Church University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

"Autonomous vehicles will make driving safer"

ROUND 2C

FOR:

Loreto College

AGAINST:

Twyford CofE High School

CHAIR

Katie Hart

JUDGES

Justine Brian
Civitas Schools

Michelle Di Leo
FleishmanHillard

Thor Holt
Write With Courage Show at ThorHolt.Com

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 2D

FOR:

Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School

AGAINST:

Cirencester College

CHAIR

Anwar Oduro-Kwarteng

JUDGES

Liz Kendall
Member of Parliament

Alastair McCapra
Chartered Institute of Public Relations

James Mullighan
Arts and Festival Consultant

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

13:10-14:10 LUNCH

14:10-15:30 ROUND 3

"Social media sites should filter out fake news stories"

ROUND 3A

FOR:

Ravensbourne School

AGAINST:

Truro School

CHAIR

Frances Gibson

JUDGES

Mark Adams OBE
Campaign for Free Parliament

Louise Jury
Creative Industries Federation

Jo Phillips
Journalist

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 3B

FOR:

Gosforth Academy

AGAINST:

Wymondham College

CHAIR

Charlie Bostock

JUDGES

Jodie Ginsberg
Index on Censorship

Miranda Green
Journalist

Tim Rich
Writer and communications consultant

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

"There should be tougher regulation on the sharing economy"

ROUND 3C

FOR:

Invicta Grammar School

AGAINST:

Loreto College

CHAIR

Holly Johal

JUDGES

Michelle Di Leo
FleishmanHillard

Anne Fergusson
Mattioli Woods plc

Dr John Moss
Canterbury Christ Church University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ROUND 3D

FOR:

The Royal School Armagh

AGAINST:

Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School

CHAIR

Thomas Hancock

JUDGES

Sue Cameron
writer and broadcaster

Liz Kendall
Member of Parliament

Simon Watt
Ready, Steady, Science!

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

 

15:30-16:30 FREE TIME

 

16:30-16:50 COFFEE

16:50-18:00 RESULTS & INSPIRATION EVENT

THE WESTON THEATRE

VENUE: MUSEUM OF LONDON

10:00-10:20 COFFEE

10:20-10:30 WELCOME

10:30-11:50 SEMI-FINAL 1

THE WESTON THEATRE

"We should build on the green belt"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP A

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP B

CHAIR

JUDGES

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:50-12:00 CHANGEOVER

12:00-13:20 SEMI-FINAL 2

THE WESTON THEATRE

"Populism is a threat to democracy"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP C

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP D

CHAIR

JUDGES

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

13:20-14:20 LUNCH

14:20-14:30 A WORD FROM OUR SPONSORS

THE WESTON THEATRE

14:30-16:00 FINAL

THE WESTON THEATRE

"No platform policies damage free speech"

FOR:

WINNER OF SEMI-FINAL 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF SEMI-FINAL 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox, Director, Institute of Ideas

JUDGES

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

16:00-17:00 PRESENTATIONS & FINAL WORDS

EVENTS CALENDAR

May 2017
S M T W T F S
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com | admin login