FUTURE OF ENGINEERING

Future of Engineering: Scotland

14 Dec 2016

A series of themed debates, in partnership with the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, about the future of engineering and education, and technologies and their relationship with society.

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"All vehicles should be automated"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Bearsden Academy

AGAINST:

Douglas Academy

CHAIR

Charlie Bostock

JUDGES

Vickie Curtis
Wellcome Trust Centre for Molecular Parasitology, University of Glasgow

David McKendrick
Glasgow Caledonian University

Meron Reid CEng, FIMechE
Howden UK Ltd

GROUP 2

FOR:

Douglas Academy

AGAINST:

Strathaven Academy

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Jenny Cunningham
retired Community Paediatrician

Peter Finegold
Institution of Mechanical Engineers

Anne Madsen
University of Glasgow

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"The constant monitoring of our health does more harm than good"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Banchory Academy

AGAINST:

Bearsden Academy

CHAIR

Jane Prinsley

JUDGES

David McKendrick
Glasgow Caledonian University

Meron Reid CEng, FIMechE
Howden UK Ltd

Talat Yaqoob
Equate Scotland

GROUP 2

FOR:

Madras College

AGAINST:

Douglas Academy

CHAIR

Thomas A Deans

JUDGES

Jenny Cunningham
retired Community Paediatrician

Anne Madsen
University of Glasgow

Euan Wielewski
University of Glasgow

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Technological progress will not solve society’s environmental issues"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Douglas Academy

AGAINST:

Banchory Academy

CHAIR

Charlie Bostock

JUDGES

Katie Cresswell-Maynard
Engineers Without Borders UK

Peter MacDonald
Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult

Talat Yaqoob
Equate Scotland

GROUP 2

FOR:

Strathaven Academy

AGAINST:

Madras College

CHAIR

Thomas A Deans

JUDGES

Jane Donald
Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Euan Wielewski
University of Glasgow

Fred Young
SSERC

15:10-15:50 TEA & COFFEE

15:50-17:10 FINAL

"Anyone can become an engineer"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Nadia Butt

JUDGES

Katie Cresswell-Maynard
Engineers Without Borders UK

Richard Neville
The Courier

Fred Young
SSERC

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:10-17:45 INSPIRATION LECTURE FROM THE INSTITUTION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

17:45-18:00 RESULTS AND PRIZES

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login