REGIONAL FINALS

Central 2008/09 FINAL

24 Apr 2009

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Allowing the use of enhancement drugs will not undermine the spirit of sport"

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Brunts Academy

AGAINST:

Kings Norton Girls’ School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Stuart Derbyshire
University of Birmingham

Jan Macvarish
University of Kent

Brian Winston
Lincoln University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

King Edward VI Five Ways School

AGAINST:

Bromsgrove School

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

Michele Bowring
University of Leicester

Dennis Hayes
University of Derby

Darren Sharpe
Childhood and Youth Research Institute, Anglia Ruskin University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"The internet needs to be regulated"

GROUP 1

FOR:

John Cleveland College

AGAINST:

The Brunts Academy

CHAIR

Dolan Cummings

JUDGES

Jan Macvarish
University of Kent

Honor Wilson-Fletcher
National Year of Reading

Brian Winston
Lincoln University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Wath Comprehensive School

AGAINST:

King Edward VI Five Ways School

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Kathryn Ecclestone
University of Sheffield

Shirley Lawes
Institute of Education

Melanie Newman
Times Higher Education

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"It is time for the UK to embrace the commercial planting of GM crops"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Bromsgrove School

AGAINST:

Wath Comprehensive School

CHAIR

Abigail Ross-Jackson

JUDGES

Dennis Hayes
University of Derby

Melanie Newman
Times Higher Education

Darren Sharpe
Childhood and Youth Research Institute, Anglia Ruskin University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Kings Norton Girls’ School

AGAINST:

John Cleveland College

CHAIR

Dolan Cummings

JUDGES

Stuart Derbyshire
University of Birmingham

Ian Hammond
British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Honor Wilson-Fletcher
National Year of Reading

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"The European Union is undemocratic and out of touch with the people of Europe"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Kathryn Ecclestone
University of Sheffield

Ian Hammond
British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Vanessa Pupavac
University of Nottingham

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login