REGIONAL FINALS

Central 2011/12 FINAL

24 Apr 2012

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"There should be no legal curbs on 'offensive' language"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Leicester Grammar School

AGAINST:

Chenderit School

CHAIR

David Bowden

JUDGES

Jo Brewis
University of Leicester, School of Business

Gary Day
De Montfort University

Vanessa Pupavac
University of Nottingham

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Wath Comprehensive School

AGAINST:

King Edward VI School

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Jan Macvarish
University of Kent

Nina Powell
School of Psychology, University of Birmingham

Mark Seddon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Governments should stop supporting the biofuels industry"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Abbotsholme School

AGAINST:

Wath Comprehensive School

CHAIR

David Bowden

JUDGES

Jan Macvarish
University of Kent

Dominic McDonald
Science Oxford

Nina Powell
School of Psychology, University of Birmingham

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Brunts Academy

AGAINST:

Leicester Grammar School

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

Jo Brewis
University of Leicester, School of Business

Jo Lopes
Jaguar Land Rover

Tim Rich
Writer and communications consultant

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"The UK should have a referendum on membership of the European Union"

GROUP 1

FOR:

King Edward VI School

AGAINST:

Abbotsholme School

CHAIR

Jason Smith

JUDGES

Peter Hunter
Dominican Friar

Mark Seddon

Rebecca Walton
British Council

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Chenderit School

AGAINST:

The Brunts Academy

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Gary Day
De Montfort University

Vanessa Pupavac
University of Nottingham

Glynne Williams
University of Leicester

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Allowing the use of enhancement drugs will not undermine the spirit of sport"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

James Fry
Eversheds LLP

Tim Rich
Writer and communications consultant

Rebecca Walton
British Council

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login