REGIONAL FINALS

Central 2012/13 FINAL

23 Apr 2013

Share this event:



WINNER: Chilwell School

09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"We need to build on the Green Belt"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Leicester Grammar School

AGAINST:

Abbotsholme School

CHAIR

Ashley Mallett

JUDGES

Steve Bristow
Open Direction Ltd

Alistair Jones
De Montfort University

Tara McCormack
University of Leicester

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Droitwich Spa High School

AGAINST:

Kings Norton Girls’ School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Paul Glover
University of Nottingham

Nina Powell
School of Psychology, University of Birmingham

Glynne Williams
University of Leicester

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Neuroscience should transform our understanding of criminal responsibility"

GROUP 1

FOR:

St. Thomas More Catholic College

AGAINST:

Leicester Grammar School

CHAIR

Nadia Butt

JUDGES

Craig Fairnington
Academy of Ideas

Sheila Lewis
Volanti Consulting Ltd

Tara McCormack
University of Leicester

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Chilwell School

AGAINST:

Droitwich Spa High School

CHAIR

Patrice Ellis

JUDGES

Stuart Derbyshire
University of Birmingham

Paul Glover
University of Nottingham

Helen Pilcher
Science writer / performer

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"The UK should leave the European Union "

GROUP 1

FOR:

Abbotsholme School

AGAINST:

St. Thomas More Catholic College

CHAIR

Ashley Mallett

JUDGES

Steve Bristow
Open Direction Ltd

Craig Fairnington
Academy of Ideas

Dennis Hayes
University of Derby

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Kings Norton Girls’ School

AGAINST:

Chilwell School

CHAIR

Nadia Butt

JUDGES

Stuart Derbyshire
University of Birmingham

Sheila Lewis
Volanti Consulting Ltd

Helen Pilcher
Science writer / performer

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Clinical Trials in developing countries are exploitative"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Patrice Ellis

JUDGES

Dennis Hayes
University of Derby

Nina Powell
School of Psychology, University of Birmingham

Glynne Williams
University of Leicester

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 17 January:
Southampton Championship at Solent University in partnership with NATS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login