REGIONAL FINALS

Central 2013/14 FINAL

03 Apr 2014

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Lads' mags degrade women and should be covered up"

GROUP 1

FOR:

King Edward VI School

AGAINST:

Leicester Grammar School

CHAIR

Kelvin Hall

JUDGES

Dennis Hayes
University of Derby

Lucian Hudson
The Open University

Annette Montague
Youth Sport Trust (YST)

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Bromsgrove School

AGAINST:

Hagley Catholic High School

CHAIR

Harry Rowbotham

JUDGES

Helene Guldberg
Open University; spiked

Tara McCormack
University of Leicester

Glynne Williams
University of Leicester

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Animal experimentation cannot be justified "

GROUP 1

FOR:

Alcester Grammar School

AGAINST:

King Edward VI School

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

Annette Montague
Youth Sport Trust (YST)

Alex Rammal
Jaguar Land Rover

Jacob Reynolds
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

St. Peter and St. Paul Catholic Academy

AGAINST:

Bromsgrove School

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Chris Barton
Jaguar Land Rover

Jill Berry
Educational Consultant & former Headteacher

Helene Guldberg
Open University; spiked

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Western countries should not encourage coal-fired power stations in the developing world"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Leicester Grammar School

AGAINST:

Alcester Grammar School

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Jill Berry
Educational Consultant & former Headteacher

Hilary Cremin
Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge

Dennis Hayes
University of Derby

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Hagley Catholic High School

AGAINST:

St. Peter and St. Paul Catholic Academy

CHAIR

Harry Rowbotham

JUDGES

Jo Brewis
University of Leicester, School of Business

Tara McCormack
University of Leicester

Glynne Williams
University of Leicester

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"State funding of the arts is essential to a civilised society"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Kelvin Hall

JUDGES

Hilary Cremin
Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge

Lucian Hudson
The Open University

Alex Rammal
Jaguar Land Rover

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login