REGIONAL FINALS

Central 2015/16 FINAL

21 Apr 2016

Share this event:



WINNER: Repton School

09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"The UK should renew Trident"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Bromsgrove School

AGAINST:

Repton School

CHAIR

Kelvin Hall

JUDGES

Nikk Effingham
University of Birmingham

Anne Fergusson
financial services and private equity advisor and investor

Glynne Williams
University of Leicester

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Alcester Grammar School

AGAINST:

Hagley Catholic High School

CHAIR

Fergus Haswell

JUDGES

Alistair Jones
De Montfort University

Greg Scorzo
CULTURE ON THE OFFENSIVE

Lynn Senior
University of Derby

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"It is wrong for countries to offer tax incentives to attract investment"

GROUP 1

FOR:

St. Peter and St. Paul Catholic Academy

AGAINST:

Bromsgrove School

CHAIR

Kelvin Hall

JUDGES

Paul Broadhead
Rolls-Royce plc

George Crozier
Chartered Institute of Taxation

Anne Fergusson
financial services and private equity advisor and investor

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Leicester Grammar School

AGAINST:

Alcester Grammar School

CHAIR

Frances Gibson

JUDGES

Adam Rawcliffe
Academy of Ideas

Greg Scorzo
CULTURE ON THE OFFENSIVE

Lynn Senior
University of Derby

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Britain should pay reparations for its role in the slave trade"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Repton School

AGAINST:

St. Peter and St. Paul Catholic Academy

CHAIR

Laurence Smith

JUDGES

Rose Davis
Shepherd Neame

Nikk Effingham
University of Birmingham

Glynne Williams
University of Leicester

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Hagley Catholic High School

AGAINST:

Leicester Grammar School

CHAIR

Samantha Cooke

JUDGES

Alistair Jones
De Montfort University

Adam Rawcliffe
Academy of Ideas

Mark Smith
Mattioli Woods plc

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"The UK should introduce a levy on sugary drinks"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

Paul Broadhead
Rolls-Royce plc

Rose Davis
Shepherd Neame

Mark Smith
Mattioli Woods plc

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 17 January:
Southampton Championship at Solent University in partnership with NATS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login