REGIONAL FINALS

Central 2016/17 FINAL

28 Mar 2017

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Trigger warnings stifle debate"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Chilwell School

AGAINST:

Leicester Grammar School

CHAIR

Samantha Cooke

JUDGES

Chris Grocott
University of Leicester School of Business

Clodagh Harrington
De Montfort University

Glynne Williams
University of Leicester

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Hagley Catholic High School

AGAINST:

Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College

CHAIR

Frances Gibson

JUDGES

Marta Gasparin
University of Leicester, school of Business

Dennis Hayes
University of Derby

Mohammed Jakhara
University of Derby

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"There should be tougher regulation on the sharing economy"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Cirencester College

AGAINST:

Chilwell School

CHAIR

Thomas Hancock

JUDGES

Tarjinder Gill
primary teacher; blogger

Clodagh Harrington
De Montfort University

Zubeda Limbada
ConnectFutures

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

St. Thomas More Catholic College

AGAINST:

Hagley Catholic High School

CHAIR

Frances Gibson

JUDGES

Milan Gyanwali
University of Leicester

Mohammed Jakhara
University of Derby

Chris Yapp
Warwick Business School

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Political parties are bad for democracy"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Leicester Grammar School

AGAINST:

Cirencester College

CHAIR

Thomas Hancock

JUDGES

Tarjinder Gill
primary teacher; blogger

Chris Grocott
University of Leicester School of Business

Rasim Kurdoglu
University of Leicester

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

St. Thomas More Catholic College

CHAIR

James Wand

JUDGES

Milan Gyanwali
University of Leicester

Zubeda Limbada
ConnectFutures

Chris Yapp
Warwick Business School

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"The constant monitoring of our health does more harm than good"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Samantha Cooke

JUDGES

Marta Gasparin
University of Leicester, school of Business

Dennis Hayes
University of Derby

Glynne Williams
University of Leicester

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

QUALIFYING ROUNDS

Select the region then the round to display it

REGIONAL FINALS

Select the region to display it

EVENTS CALENDAR

July 2017
S M T W T F S
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com | admin login