REGIONAL FINALS

East 2008/09 FINAL

27 Apr 2009

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"The expansion of air travel is a good thing"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Kimbolton School

AGAINST:

Gresham’s School

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

Simon Clark
The Free Society

Neil Denny
Little Atoms radio show and podcast

Alastair Donald
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Spalding Grammar School

AGAINST:

Northamptonshire Grammar School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Jenny Hope
Daily Mail

Rob Killick
ClerksWell

Trevor Morris
Richmond University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"We should introduce a system of presumed consent for organ donation"

GROUP 1

FOR:

School TBC

AGAINST:

Kimbolton School

CHAIR

Geoff Kidder

JUDGES

Simon Clark
The Free Society

Neil Jones
Magdalene College, Cambridge

Ben Stewart
Wellcome Trust

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Queens’ School

AGAINST:

Spalding Grammar School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Jenny Hope
Daily Mail

Rob Killick
ClerksWell

John Knell
Intelligence Agency

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Copyright benefits the arts"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Gresham’s School

AGAINST:

School TBC

CHAIR

Geoff Kidder

JUDGES

Neil Denny
Little Atoms radio show and podcast

Alastair Donald
Academy of Ideas

Ben Stewart
Wellcome Trust

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Northamptonshire Grammar School

AGAINST:

Queens’ School

CHAIR

Abigail Ross-Jackson

JUDGES

Gill Bloomfield
Arts & Business

John Knell
Intelligence Agency

Trevor Morris
Richmond University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"NICE does a good job of recommending which new drugs should be made available on the NHS"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Rebecca Dias
Neusentis, Pfizer Ltd UK

Duncan Jodrell
CRUK Pharmacology and Drug Development Group (PDDG), Cambridge Research Institute (CRI)

David Spiegelhalter
MRC Biostatistics Unit

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login