REGIONAL FINALS

East 2009/10 FINAL

26 Mar 2010

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"There should be no limits on artistic expression"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Anglo European School

AGAINST:

Havering College of Further & Higher Education

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Timandra Harkness
Writer, comedian & broadcaster

Vicky Richardson
British Council

Michael Young
Institute of Education

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Northampton High School

AGAINST:

Norwich High School for Girls

CHAIR

Patrick Hayes

JUDGES

Clive Bloom
Emeritus Professor of English and American Studies at Middlesex University

Leo Johnson
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Shirley Lawes
Institute of Education

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Clinical trials in developing countries are exploitative"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Monk’s Walk School

AGAINST:

Anglo European School

CHAIR

James Metcalfe

JUDGES

Sheila Bird
Medical Research Council Biostatistics Unit

Tom Sheldon
Science Media Centre

Lis Tribe
Hodder Education

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Queens’ School

AGAINST:

Northampton High School

CHAIR

Abigail Ross-Jackson

JUDGES

Rebecca Dias
Neusentis, Pfizer Ltd UK

Leo Johnson
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Duncan Odom
University of Cambridge & Cancer Research UK, Cambridge Research Institute

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"The response to the 2009 MPs expenses scandal will strengthen democracy"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Havering College of Further & Higher Education

AGAINST:

Monk’s Walk School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Vicky Richardson
British Council

Lis Tribe
Hodder Education

Michael Young
Institute of Education

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Norwich High School for Girls

AGAINST:

Queens’ School

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Hera Cook
University of Birmingham

Patrick Kerr
Reed Elsevier

Shirley Lawes
Institute of Education

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Attempts to extend radically the human lifespan should be welcomed not feared"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Sheila Bird
Medical Research Council Biostatistics Unit

Rebecca Dias
Neusentis, Pfizer Ltd UK

Timandra Harkness
Writer, comedian & broadcaster

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 17 January:
Southampton Championship at Solent University in partnership with NATS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login