REGIONAL FINALS

East 2011/12 FINAL

26 Apr 2012

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"The greatest show on Earth is worth it"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Queens’ School

AGAINST:

Langley School

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

David Aldrich
Moody's Investors Service

Sean Lang
Anglia Ruskin University

Max Wind-Cowie
ResPublica

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Palmer’s College

AGAINST:

City of London School

CHAIR

James Metcalfe

JUDGES

Johny Morris
iergo data migration consultancy

Kathleen Richardson
University College London

Helen Valentine
Anglia Ruskin University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"We should introduce a system of presumed consent for organ donation"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Roundwood Park School

AGAINST:

Queens’ School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Hannah Critchlow
University of Cambridge, BBC

Sean Lang
Anglia Ruskin University

Max Wind-Cowie
ResPublica

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Northampton High School

AGAINST:

Palmer’s College

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Damian Barr
Writer, Journalist, Playwright and Salonierre

Sheila Bird
Medical Research Council Biostatistics Unit

Helen Valentine
Anglia Ruskin University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Population growth and rising living standards are unsustainable"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Langley School

AGAINST:

Roundwood Park School

CHAIR

James Metcalfe

JUDGES

David Aldrich
Moody's Investors Service

Ellie Lee
University of Kent

George Szirtes
University of East Anglia

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

City of London School

AGAINST:

Northampton High School

CHAIR

Jason Smith

JUDGES

Sean Lang
Anglia Ruskin University

Paul Reeves
Engineering software Designer

Kathleen Richardson
University College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Social media is rejuvenating political protest"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Sheila Bird
Medical Research Council Biostatistics Unit

Ellie Lee
University of Kent

Bob Satchwell
Society of Editors

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login