REGIONAL FINALS

East 2013/14 FINAL

25 Feb 2014

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Unpaid internships are exploitative"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Queens’ School

AGAINST:

Langley School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Wendy Earle
Birkbeck, University of London

Julian Hitchcock
Lawford Davies Denoon

Michael Owens
Michael Owens Associates

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Queenswood School

AGAINST:

Stamford Endowed Schools

CHAIR

Rhodri Oliver

JUDGES

Yasmin Khan
Independent curator and producer

Julian Stanley
Education Support Partnership

Helen Valentine
Anglia Ruskin University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"The UK should ban smacking of children"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Sponne School

AGAINST:

Queens’ School

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

Sean Lang
Anglia Ruskin University

George Szirtes
University of East Anglia

Carmel Turner
Medical Research Council

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Southend High School for Girls

AGAINST:

Queenswood School

CHAIR

Charles Madzima

JUDGES

Marsali Leeming
Academy of Ideas Member

Julian Stanley
Education Support Partnership

Helen Valentine
Anglia Ruskin University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Attempts to extend radically the human lifespan should be welcomed not feared"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Langley School

AGAINST:

Sponne School

CHAIR

Rhodri Oliver

JUDGES

Wendy Earle
Birkbeck, University of London

Julian Hitchcock
Lawford Davies Denoon

Sean Lang
Anglia Ruskin University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Stamford Endowed Schools

AGAINST:

Southend High School for Girls

CHAIR

Charles Madzima

JUDGES

Yasmin Khan
Independent curator and producer

Marsali Leeming
Academy of Ideas Member

Hugh Whittall
Nuffield Council on Bioethics

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Commercial surrogacy in poorer countries is exploitative"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Sheila Bird
Medical Research Council Biostatistics Unit

Michael Owens
Michael Owens Associates

Hugh Whittall
Nuffield Council on Bioethics

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login