REGIONAL FINALS

East 2016/17 FINAL

10 Mar 2017

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"There should be tougher regulation on the sharing economy"

GROUP 1

FOR:

King Edward VI School

AGAINST:

Stamford Endowed Schools

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Anthony Pierce
Urbisnet

Jean Smith
Institute of Physics

Andreas Yiannaros
University of Bedfordshire

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Southend High School for Boys

AGAINST:

Wymondham College

CHAIR

Nadia Butt

JUDGES

Mohammad Alramahi
University of Bedfordshire - Department of Law & Finance

Natalie Miller
Chartered Institute of Taxation (CIOT)

Jacob Reynolds
SHM

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"The constant monitoring of our health does more harm than good"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Queens’ School

AGAINST:

King Edward VI School

CHAIR

Charlie Bostock

JUDGES

Roger Black
Roger Black Consultancy

Pamela Dow
HMP Wandsworth

Andreas Yiannaros
University of Bedfordshire

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Spalding High School

AGAINST:

Southend High School for Boys

CHAIR

Holly Johal

JUDGES

Mohammad Alramahi
University of Bedfordshire - Department of Law & Finance

Kaaren Carone
former attorney

Terry James
TKJ Education

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Trigger warnings stifle debate"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Stamford Endowed Schools

AGAINST:

Queens’ School

CHAIR

Charlie Bostock

JUDGES

Mark Adams OBE
Campaign for Free Parliament

Anthony Pierce
Urbisnet

Jane Sandeman
The Cardinal Hume Centre

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Wymondham College

AGAINST:

Spalding High School

CHAIR

Holly Johal

JUDGES

Terry James
TKJ Education

Natalie Miller
Chartered Institute of Taxation (CIOT)

Jacob Reynolds
SHM

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Political parties are bad for democracy"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Mark Adams OBE
Campaign for Free Parliament

Pamela Dow
HMP Wandsworth

Carmel Turner
Medical Research Council

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

QUALIFYING ROUNDS

Select the region then the round to display it

REGIONAL FINALS

Select the region to display it

EVENTS CALENDAR

July 2017
S M T W T F S
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com | admin login