REGIONAL FINALS

London Inner 2016/17 FINAL

20 Apr 2017

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Social media sites should filter out fake news stories"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Oakwood Park Grammar School

AGAINST:

The Grey Coat Hospital

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Anne Fergusson
Mattioli Woods plc

Max Landry
The Conversation

Alex Nickson
Thames Water

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Lady Margaret School

AGAINST:

Burlington Danes Academy

CHAIR

Holly Johal

JUDGES

Stephen Bennett
Inspirational Development Group (IDG)

Sue Cameron
writer and broadcaster

Daniel Glaser
Science Gallery at King's College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Social egg freezing empowers women"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Twyford CofE High School

AGAINST:

Oakwood Park Grammar School

CHAIR

Rose Davis

JUDGES

Helen Charlton
The Consumer Council for Water

Max Landry
The Conversation

Jess Wade
Imperial College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Oaklands School

AGAINST:

Lady Margaret School

CHAIR

Holly Johal

JUDGES

Justine Brian
Civitas Schools

Sue Cameron
writer and broadcaster

Samantha Elliott
Thames Water

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Plain packaging for tobacco products is a good idea"

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Grey Coat Hospital

AGAINST:

Twyford CofE High School

CHAIR

Rose Davis

JUDGES

Helen Charlton
The Consumer Council for Water

Daniel Glaser
Science Gallery at King's College London

Rashid Hussain
Thames Water Retail

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Burlington Danes Academy

AGAINST:

Oaklands School

CHAIR

Jack Harris

JUDGES

Stephen Bennett
Inspirational Development Group (IDG)

Justine Brian
Civitas Schools

Samantha Elliott
Thames Water

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Solutions to water scarcity in the UK are technological, not environmental "

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Anne Fergusson
Mattioli Woods plc

Alex Nickson
Thames Water

Jess Wade
Imperial College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

QUALIFYING ROUNDS

Select the region then the round to display it

REGIONAL FINALS

Select the region to display it

EVENTS CALENDAR

July 2017
S M T W T F S
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com | admin login