REGIONAL FINALS

London North 2015/16 FINAL

17 Mar 2016

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"The UK should renew Trident"

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Sydney Russell School

AGAINST:

Highgate Wood School

CHAIR

Anwar Oduro-Kwarteng

JUDGES

Natalie Banner
Wellcome Trust

Ali Miraj
Contrarian Prize

Ella Whelan
writer; spiked columnist

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

King Solomon Academy

AGAINST:

Uxbridge College

CHAIR

Rose Davis

JUDGES

Lesley Curwen
BBC

Betsy Dillner
Generation Rent

Rob Lyons
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"It is wrong for countries to offer tax incentives to attract investment"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Upton Court Grammar School

AGAINST:

The Sydney Russell School

CHAIR

Adeola Alade

JUDGES

Daniel Glaser
Science Gallery at King's College London

Ali Miraj
Contrarian Prize

Ella Whelan
writer; spiked columnist

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Cardinal Wiseman School

AGAINST:

King Solomon Academy

CHAIR

Rose Davis

JUDGES

Andy Brodrick
Chartered Institute of Taxation

Suzy Goodman
BT

Richard Woolhouse
British Bankers Association

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"The UK should introduce a levy on sugary drinks"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Highgate Wood School

AGAINST:

Upton Court Grammar School

CHAIR

Panashe Zharare

JUDGES

Natalie Banner
Wellcome Trust

Pamela Dow
Catch 22

Alistair Smith
Barclays

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Uxbridge College

AGAINST:

The Cardinal Wiseman School

CHAIR

Kaene Disepo

JUDGES

Michael Goldfarb
Author, journalist and broadcaster

Rob Lyons
Academy of Ideas

Thomas Sleigh
City of London; Barbican

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Britain should pay reparations for its role in the slave trade"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Pamela Dow
Catch 22

Michael Goldfarb
Author, journalist and broadcaster

Alistair Smith
Barclays

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login