REGIONAL FINALS

London North 2016/17 FINAL

14 Mar 2017

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Trigger warnings stifle debate"

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Coopers’ Company and Coborn School

AGAINST:

Chingford Foundation School

CHAIR

Katie Hart

JUDGES

Pamela Dow
Catch 22

Afzal Ginwalla
Thames Water

Ben Morse
director; photographer

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Ravensbourne School

AGAINST:

David Game College

CHAIR

Frances Gibson

JUDGES

Miles Evans
Thames Water Utilities Limited

Sean Gregory
Barbican Centre; Guildhall School of Music & Drama

Lesley Tait
Thames Water

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"There should be tougher regulation on the sharing economy"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Immanuel College

AGAINST:

The Coopers’ Company and Coborn School

CHAIR

Graham Fox

JUDGES

Liam Booth-Smith
Localis

Clare Carlaw
Thames Water

Ben Morse
director; photographer

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Uxbridge College

AGAINST:

Ravensbourne School

CHAIR

Frances Gibson

JUDGES

Mark Adams OBE
Campaign for Free Parliament

Afzal Ginwalla
Thames Water

Laura Turnage
Museum of London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Political parties are bad for democracy"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Chingford Foundation School

AGAINST:

Immanuel College

CHAIR

Katie Hart

JUDGES

Liam Booth-Smith
Localis

Clare Carlaw
Thames Water

John Crowley
International Business Times

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

David Game College

AGAINST:

Uxbridge College

CHAIR

Sarah Roller

JUDGES

Mark Adams OBE
Campaign for Free Parliament

Miles Evans
Thames Water Utilities Limited

Jessie Krish
Somerset House; Science Gallery London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Solutions to water scarcity in the UK are technological, not environmental "

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Martin Bostock
The Citizenship Foundation

Pamela Dow
Catch 22

Lesley Tait
Thames Water

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2018 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login