REGIONAL FINALS

London & South 2010/11 FINAL

21 Mar 2011

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Fair trade holds back the developing world"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Ashmole Academy

AGAINST:

The Green School

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Oriana Pound
PricewaterhouseCoopers

Jeremy Sice
MSLGROUP UK

Hari Sundaresan
NHS London Procurement Partnership; BT

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Piggott School

AGAINST:

Thomas Tallis School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Shreela Ghosh
Free Word

Rob Killick
ClerksWell

Paul Thompson
Royal College of Art

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Government should use economic incentives to encourage healthy behaviour"

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre

AGAINST:

Ashmole Academy

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Ben Atfield
Ellwood Atfield

Jeremy Sice
MSLGROUP UK

Hari Sundaresan
NHS London Procurement Partnership; BT

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Woodhouse College

AGAINST:

The Piggott School

CHAIR

David Bowden

JUDGES

Samuel Anthony
BBC

Ann Furedi
British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Simon Wilde
Genomics England

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Great apes should have rights"

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Green School

AGAINST:

The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre

CHAIR

Rhodri Oliver

JUDGES

Emily Kasriel
The Forum, BBC World Service

Angus Kennedy

Oriana Pound
PricewaterhouseCoopers

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Thomas Tallis School

AGAINST:

Woodhouse College

CHAIR

David Bowden

JUDGES

Ann Furedi
British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Lisa Lazareck
Wellcome Trust

Paul Thompson
Royal College of Art

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Wikileaks is good for democracy"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Lisa Appignanesi
Writer

Rob Killick
ClerksWell

Simon Wilde
Genomics England

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 17 January:
Southampton Championship at Solent University in partnership with NATS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login