REGIONAL FINALS

London & South 2011/12 FINAL

09 Mar 2012

Share this event:



WINNER: Graveney School

09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"The greatest show on Earth is worth it"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Graveney School

AGAINST:

The Cardinal Wiseman School

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Ian Grant
Encyclopaedia Britannica (UK) Ltd

Sally Martin
Royal Dutch Shell

Jack Watters
Pfizer

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Piggott School

AGAINST:

The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

Lindsay Johns
Writer, broadcaster and cultural commentator

Lis Tribe
Hodder Education

Simon Wilde
Genomics England

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"We should introduce a system of presumed consent for organ donation"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Queens Park Community School

AGAINST:

Graveney School

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Ian Grant
Encyclopaedia Britannica (UK) Ltd

Eva Halper
Credit Suisse

Jack Watters
Pfizer

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

William Ellis School

AGAINST:

The Piggott School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Lis Tribe
Hodder Education

Simon Wilde
Genomics England

Alexandra Wright
Shell International

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Population growth and rising living standards are unsustainable"

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Cardinal Wiseman School

AGAINST:

Queens Park Community School

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Dolan Cummings
Academy of Ideas

Gerard Lyons
Standard Chartered Bank

Sally Martin
Royal Dutch Shell

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre

AGAINST:

William Ellis School

CHAIR

Jason Smith

JUDGES

Jonathan Heawood
English PEN

Lindsay Johns
Writer, broadcaster and cultural commentator

Alan Mak
Next Generation Vision For Financial Services

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Social media is rejuvenating political protest"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Dolan Cummings
Academy of Ideas

Clare Gerada MBE
Council of the Royal College of General Practitioners

Charles Pender
Governance consultant and pension fund trustee

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login