REGIONAL FINALS

London South 2013/14 FINAL

17 Mar 2014

Share this event:



WINNER: Graveney School

09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Lads' mags degrade women and should be covered up"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Riddlesdown Collegiate

AGAINST:

Esher College

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Ellie Lee
University of Kent

Alastair McCapra
Chartered Institute of Public Relations

Philip Walters MBE
chair, CABI

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Graveney School

AGAINST:

Blackheath High School

CHAIR

Heather Robinson

JUDGES

David Bowden
ACCA

Lee Jones
Queen Mary, University of London

Katherine Littler
Wellcome Trust

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Animal experimentation cannot be justified "

GROUP 1

FOR:

Prendergast Hilly Fields College

AGAINST:

Riddlesdown Collegiate

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Helen Jamison
The Wellcome Trust

David Landsman OBE
Tata Limited

Sir Simon Wessely
King's College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Darrick Wood School

AGAINST:

Graveney School

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

Katherine Littler
Wellcome Trust

Damien Smith
Cabinet Office

Simon Wilde
Genomics England

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Western countries should not encourage coal-fired power stations in the developing world"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Esher College

AGAINST:

Prendergast Hilly Fields College

CHAIR

Jason Smith

JUDGES

Michelle Di Leo
iNHouse Communications

Helge Haugane
Statoil

Philip Walters MBE
chair, CABI

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Blackheath High School

AGAINST:

Darrick Wood School

CHAIR

Heather Robinson

JUDGES

Fisun Guner
Freelance Journalist

Lee Jones
Queen Mary, University of London

Simon Wilde
Genomics England

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"State funding of the arts is essential to a civilised society"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Fisun Guner
Freelance Journalist

Helge Haugane
Statoil

Ellie Lee
University of Kent

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login