REGIONAL FINALS

London South 2016/17 FINAL

24 Apr 2017

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Social media sites should filter out fake news stories"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Sacred Heart Catholic School

AGAINST:

Graveney School

CHAIR

Katie Hart

JUDGES

Sue Batcheler
retired adult psychotherapist

Martin Daubney
editor; journalist; broadcaster

Philip Walters MBE
CABI

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

School Withdrawn - Mock Debate

AGAINST:

Putney High School

CHAIR

Rose Davis

JUDGES

Kit Collingwood
Department for Work and Pensions

Adam Rawcliffe
Institute of Ideas

Simon Watt
Ready, Steady, Science!

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Solutions to water scarcity in the UK are technological, not environmental "

GROUP 1

FOR:

St. John’s School

AGAINST:

Sacred Heart Catholic School

CHAIR

Katie Hart

JUDGES

Ruth Dwight
Citizenship Foundation

Benjamin Murdoch
KPMG

Philip Walters MBE
CABI

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Invicta Grammar School

AGAINST:

School Withdrawn - Mock Debate

CHAIR

David Tipping

JUDGES

Clive Davis
The Times; Sunday Times

Janet Hughes
Digital Director

Adam Rawcliffe
Institute of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Social egg freezing empowers women"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Graveney School

AGAINST:

St. John’s School

CHAIR

Lissy Verrall

JUDGES

Sue Batcheler
retired adult psychotherapist

Ruth Dwight
Citizenship Foundation

Alastair Wilson
School for Social Entrepreneurs

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Putney High School

AGAINST:

Invicta Grammar School

CHAIR

Rose Davis

JUDGES

Clive Davis
The Times; Sunday Times

Janet Hughes
Digital Director

Simon Watt
Ready, Steady, Science!

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Plain packaging for tobacco products is a good idea"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Charlie Bostock

JUDGES

Kit Collingwood
Department for Work and Pensions

Martin Daubney
editor; journalist; broadcaster

Phil Mullan
Epping Consulting

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

QUALIFYING ROUNDS

Select the region then the round to display it

REGIONAL FINALS

Select the region to display it

EVENTS CALENDAR

September 2017
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com | admin login