REGIONAL FINALS

North East 2012/13 FINAL

01 Mar 2013

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"We need to build on the Green Belt"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Gosforth Academy

AGAINST:

Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Peter Andras
School of Computing Science, Newcastle University

Jon Bryan
University and College Union

Craig Fairnington
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Neuroscience should transform our understanding of criminal responsibility"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Sedbergh School

AGAINST:

Gosforth Academy

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Peter Andras
School of Computing Science, Newcastle University

Melissa Bateson
Centre for Behaviour and Evolution/ Institute of Neuroscience, Newcastle University

Jon Bryan
University and College Union

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Prudhoe Community High School

AGAINST:

Durham Johnston Comprehensive School

CHAIR

Jake Unsworth

JUDGES

Raksha Pande
Durham University

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

Richard Tomsett
Newcastle University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"The UK should leave the European Union "

GROUP 1

FOR:

Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy

AGAINST:

Sedbergh School

CHAIR

Jake Unsworth

JUDGES

Craig Fairnington
Academy of Ideas

Ian Ground
Newcastle University

Raksha Pande
Durham University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The English Martyrs School and Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

Prudhoe Community High School

CHAIR

Jason Smith

JUDGES

Alison Copeland
University of Durham

Caspar Hewett
The Great Debate

Kevin Yuill
University of Sunderland

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Clinical Trials in developing countries are exploitative"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Melissa Bateson
Centre for Behaviour and Evolution/ Institute of Neuroscience, Newcastle University

Ian Ground
Newcastle University

Kate O’Brien
Durham University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 17 January:
Southampton Championship at Solent University in partnership with NATS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login