REGIONAL FINALS

North East 2013/14 FINAL

01 Apr 2014

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"The UK should ban smacking of children"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Thorp Academy

AGAINST:

St. Bede’s Catholic School & Sixth Form College

CHAIR

Heather Robinson

JUDGES

Anwar Oduro-Kwarteng
Academy of Ideas

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

Chris Tighe
Financial Times

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Whickham School and Sports College

AGAINST:

The English Martyrs School and Sixth Form College

CHAIR

James Metcalfe

JUDGES

Tom Kirkwood CBE
Newcastle University

Kate O’Brien
Durham University

Jake Unsworth
Bond Dickinson

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Commercial surrogacy in poorer countries is exploitative"

GROUP 1

FOR:

St. Benedict’s Catholic High School

AGAINST:

St. John’s Marlborough

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Simon Goon
Business Durham

Keith Richardson
Carillion Plc

Chris Tighe
Financial Times

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Trinity Sixth Form Centre

AGAINST:

Whickham School and Sports College

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Mauricio Armellini
Bank of England

Kate O’Brien
Durham University

Jake Unsworth
Bond Dickinson

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Unpaid internships are exploitative"

GROUP 1

FOR:

St. Bede’s Catholic School & Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

St. Benedict’s Catholic High School

CHAIR

James Metcalfe

JUDGES

Rebecca Jenkins
Writer & social historian

Anwar Oduro-Kwarteng
Academy of Ideas

Keith Richardson
Carillion Plc

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The English Martyrs School and Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

Trinity Sixth Form Centre

CHAIR

Heather Robinson

JUDGES

Susan Coles
North East Art Teacher Educator Network; National Society for Education in Art and Design; the Big Draw

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

Philip Whitehead
School of Social Sciences & Law, Teesside University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Attempts to extend radically the human lifespan should be welcomed not feared"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Jason Smith

JUDGES

Simon Goon
Business Durham

Rebecca Jenkins
Writer & social historian

Tom Kirkwood CBE
Newcastle University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 17 January:
Southampton Championship at Solent University in partnership with NATS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login