REGIONAL FINALS

North East 2015/16 FINAL

21 Mar 2016

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Childhood vaccinations should be compulsory"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Whickham School and Sports College

AGAINST:

Durham High School for Girls

CHAIR

John D’Silva

JUDGES

Kiersten Avery
Teesside University

Rose Envy
Teesside University

Caspar Hewett
The Great Debate

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Framwellgate School

AGAINST:

Yarm School

CHAIR

Samantha Cooke

JUDGES

Liz Jolly
Teesside University

Anwar Oduro-Kwarteng
Academy of Ideas

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Gentrification is good for neighbourhoods"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Harrogate Grammar School

AGAINST:

Whickham School and Sports College

CHAIR

Frances Gibson

JUDGES

Rose Envy
Teesside University

Caspar Hewett
The Great Debate

Chris Milne
North East LEP

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

School Withdrawn - Mock Debate

AGAINST:

Framwellgate School

CHAIR

Fergus Haswell

JUDGES

Liz Jolly
Teesside University

James Metcalfe
Natwest

Anwar Oduro-Kwarteng
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"We should welcome the advent of human genome editing"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Durham High School for Girls

AGAINST:

Harrogate Grammar School

CHAIR

John D’Silva

JUDGES

Sarah Bailes
Punch Robson Solicitors

Michael Briggs
Newcastle University

Kevin Yuill
University of Sunderland

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Yarm School

AGAINST:

School Withdrawn - Mock Debate

CHAIR

Samantha Cooke

JUDGES

Geoff Archer
Teesside University

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

Christopher Webber
The Northern Echo

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Gender quotas in the workplace are good for equality"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Michael Briggs
Newcastle University

Chris Milne
North East LEP

Kevin Yuill
University of Sunderland

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login