REGIONAL FINALS

North East 2016/17 FINAL

26 Apr 2017

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Political parties are bad for democracy"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Harrogate Grammar School

AGAINST:

Durham School

CHAIR

Charlie Bostock

JUDGES

Annabelle James
Teesside University

Sebastian Messer
Northumbria University

James Metcalfe
Natwest

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Durham High School for Girls

AGAINST:

Thorp Academy

CHAIR

John D’Silva

JUDGES

Rose Envy
Teesside University

Peter Hayes
University of Sunderland

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Trigger warnings stifle debate"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Sedbergh School

AGAINST:

Harrogate Grammar School

CHAIR

Sarah Taylor

JUDGES

Geoff Archer
Teesside University

Annabelle James
Teesside University

Sebastian Messer
Northumbria University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Gosforth Academy

AGAINST:

Durham High School for Girls

CHAIR

John D’Silva

JUDGES

Peter Hayes
University of Sunderland

James Mullighan
Arts and Festival Consultant

Maria Olea
Teesside University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"The constant monitoring of our health does more harm than good"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Durham School

AGAINST:

Sedbergh School

CHAIR

Sarah Taylor

JUDGES

Jon Bryan
University and College Union

James Metcalfe
Natwest

Peter Stark OBE
cultures in regeneration

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Thorp Academy

AGAINST:

Gosforth Academy

CHAIR

Peter Moor

JUDGES

James Mullighan
Arts and Festival Consultant

Maria Olea
Teesside University

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"There should be tougher regulation on the sharing economy"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Nadia Butt

JUDGES

Geoff Archer
Teesside University

Rose Envy
Teesside University

Peter Stark OBE
cultures in regeneration

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

QUALIFYING ROUNDS

Select the region then the round to display it

REGIONAL FINALS

Select the region to display it

EVENTS CALENDAR

November 2017
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 1 2

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com | admin login