REGIONAL FINALS

North East & Yorkshire 2009/10 FINAL

22 Apr 2010

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"There should be no limits on artistic expression"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Gosforth Academy

AGAINST:

Durham Johnston Comprehensive School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Tom Hutchinson
Musician, teacher and arts project co-ordinator

Philip O'Neill
Northumbria University

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Harrogate Grammar School

AGAINST:

St. Mary’s Sixth Form College

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Lee Barron
Northumbria University

Sarah Dauncey
Bridge Group

Stuart Sim
Northumbria University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"China and India are right to resist binding carbon emission targets"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Bradford Grammar School

AGAINST:

Gosforth Academy

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Rob Hornsby
Northumbria University

David Routledge
Eaga plc

Pooran Wynarczyk
Newcastle University Business School

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Parkside School

AGAINST:

Harrogate Grammar School

CHAIR

Abigail Ross-Jackson

JUDGES

Caspar Hewett
The Great Debate

Trevor Lincoln
Eaga plc

Stuart Sim
Northumbria University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Social media and the internet are rejuvenating politics"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Durham Johnston Comprehensive School

AGAINST:

Bradford Grammar School

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Tom Hutchinson
Musician, teacher and arts project co-ordinator

Philip O'Neill
Northumbria University

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

St. Mary’s Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

Parkside School

CHAIR

Patrick Hayes

JUDGES

Lee Barron
Northumbria University

Sarah Dauncey
Bridge Group

Trevor Lincoln
Eaga plc

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Trial by jury is the best guarantor of justice"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Caspar Hewett
The Great Debate

Rob Hornsby
Northumbria University

David Routledge
Eaga plc

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 17 January:
Southampton Championship at Solent University in partnership with NATS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login