REGIONAL FINALS

North East & Yorkshire 2010/11 FINAL

04 Mar 2011

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Copyright benefits the arts"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Gosforth Academy

AGAINST:

St. Benet Biscop Catholic Academy

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

Mo Lovatt
author and academic

Andy Shaw
writer and comedy club organiser

Pooran Wynarczyk
Newcastle University Business School

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Durham Johnston Comprehensive School

AGAINST:

Franklin College

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Sarah Dauncey
Bridge Group

Andrew Gowers
Consultant and business commentator

Caspar Hewett
The Great Debate

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Happiness is the business of government"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Beckfoot School

AGAINST:

Gosforth Academy

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Kim Knott
Lancaster University

Mo Lovatt
author and academic

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Mount School

AGAINST:

Durham Johnston Comprehensive School

CHAIR

James Metcalfe

JUDGES

Sarah Dauncey
Bridge Group

Kate O’Brien
Durham University

Kevin Yuill
University of Sunderland

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"It would be better for new fossil fuel reserves to remain in the ground"

GROUP 1

FOR:

St. Benet Biscop Catholic Academy

AGAINST:

Beckfoot School

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

Trevor Lincoln
Eaga plc

Andy Shaw
writer and comedy club organiser

Pooran Wynarczyk
Newcastle University Business School

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Franklin College

AGAINST:

The Mount School

CHAIR

Abigail Ross-Jackson

JUDGES

Andrew Gowers
Consultant and business commentator

Caspar Hewett
The Great Debate

Kate O’Brien
Durham University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"We should embrace the use of smart drugs"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Kim Knott
Lancaster University

Trevor Lincoln
Eaga plc

Kevin Yuill
University of Sunderland

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login