next

REGIONAL FINALS

North West & North Wales 2011/12 FINAL

24 Apr 2012

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"There should be no legal curbs on 'offensive' language"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Cockermouth School

AGAINST:

Maricourt Catholic High School

CHAIR

Patrice Ellis

JUDGES

Ken McLaughlin
Manchester Metropolitan University

Phil Pegum
Freelance

Robin Walsh
University of Sheffield

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Winstanley College

AGAINST:

Runshaw College

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Simon Belt
Simply Better IT

Jean-Marc Dreyfus
The University of Manchester

Chris Yianni
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Governments should stop supporting the biofuels industry"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Cardiff Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

Cockermouth School

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Lucinda Lewis
Museum of Science & Industry, Manchester

Richard Shotton
education and cultural sector specialist

Robin Walsh
University of Sheffield

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Rivington and Blackrod High School

AGAINST:

Winstanley College

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Birgitte Johnson
BBC

Andy Miah
School of Environment & Life Sciences, University of Salford

Helen Simms
Redhall Nuclear Limited

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"The UK should have a referendum on membership of the European Union"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Maricourt Catholic High School

AGAINST:

Cardiff Sixth Form College

CHAIR

Patrice Ellis

JUDGES

Phil Pegum
Freelance

Richard Shotton
education and cultural sector specialist

Brian Wynne
Cesagen

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Runshaw College

AGAINST:

Rivington and Blackrod High School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Jean-Marc Dreyfus
The University of Manchester

Birgitte Johnson
BBC

Helen Simms
Redhall Nuclear Limited

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Allowing the use of enhancement drugs will not undermine the spirit of sport"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Ken McLaughlin
Manchester Metropolitan University

Andy Miah
School of Environment & Life Sciences, University of Salford

Brian Wynne
Cesagen

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2018 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login