REGIONAL FINALS

North West & North Wales 2012/13 FINAL

20 Mar 2013

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"The British press requires tougher regulation"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Loreto College

AGAINST:

Blackburn College

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Annie Gosling
Business in the Community

Paul Jenkins
Unilever R&D

Ken McLaughlin
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

St. Brigid’s School

AGAINST:

Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Craig Fairnington
Academy of Ideas

Hilary Salt
First Actuarial

Chris Yianni
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"We should pursue a policy of 'trade not aid'"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Withington Girls’ School

AGAINST:

Loreto College

CHAIR

Patrice Ellis

JUDGES

Simon Belt
Simply Better IT

Annie Gosling
Business in the Community

Ken McLaughlin
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Blue Coat School Liverpool

AGAINST:

St. Brigid’s School

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Kevin Bean
Institute of Irish Studies, University of Liverpool

Craig Fairnington
Academy of Ideas

Richard Shotton
education and cultural sector specialist

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Physician assisted suicide should remain illegal"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Blackburn College

AGAINST:

Withington Girls’ School

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Simon Belt
Simply Better IT

Denis Joe
Freelance Writer

Sean McGuire
Ambitious Minds

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School

AGAINST:

The Blue Coat School Liverpool

CHAIR

Patrice Ellis

JUDGES

Kevin Bean
Institute of Irish Studies, University of Liverpool

Richard Shotton
education and cultural sector specialist

Chris Yianni
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Behaviour change is the best route to sustainability"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Andy Miah
School of Environment & Life Sciences, University of Salford

Hilary Salt
First Actuarial

David Sprent
Unilever UK & Ireland

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login