REGIONAL FINALS

North West & North Wales 2014/15 FINAL

14 Apr 2015

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"We should embrace the advent of three parent IVF"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Hutton Church of England Grammar School

AGAINST:

Alsager School

CHAIR

Patrice Ellis

JUDGES

Pauline Hadaway
researcher; writer; arts consultant

Richard Shotton
education and cultural sector specialist

Chris Yianni
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Blackburn College

AGAINST:

Congleton High School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Paul Camp
BT Global Services

Annie Gosling
Business in the Community

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Western Humanitarian Intervention is a valid tool of foreign policy"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Bolton School Girls’ Division

AGAINST:

Hutton Church of England Grammar School

CHAIR

Patrice Ellis

JUDGES

Ed Caesar
Freelance Journalist

Pauline Hadaway
researcher; writer; arts consultant

Ed Straw
Treaty for Government

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Withington Girls’ School

AGAINST:

Blackburn College

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Annie Gosling
Business in the Community

Ken McLaughlin
Manchester Metropolitan University

Richard Shotton
education and cultural sector specialist

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Nobody has the right to not be offended"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Alsager School

AGAINST:

Bolton School Girls’ Division

CHAIR

Jason Smith

JUDGES

Ed Caesar
Freelance Journalist

Victoria Howarth
Imperial War Museums

Chris Yianni
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Congleton High School

AGAINST:

Withington Girls’ School

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

Jenny Clegg
Writer & Researcher

Hilary Salt
First Actuarial

Ed Straw
Treaty for Government

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Space exploration is a waste of time and money"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Mike Blackburn
BT

Hilary Salt
First Actuarial

Ian Warwick
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login