REGIONAL FINALS

North West & North Wales 2016/17 FINAL

31 Mar 2017

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Solutions to water scarcity in the UK are technological, not environmental "

GROUP 1

FOR:

Loreto College

AGAINST:

Hutton Church of England Grammar School

CHAIR

Samantha Cooke

JUDGES

Leo Evans
Liberal Democrats

Hilary Salt
First Actuarial

Chris Yianni
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Withington Girls’ School

AGAINST:

St John Rigby College

CHAIR

Medhavi Golash

JUDGES

Simon Belt
Simply Better IT

Ken McLaughlin
Manchester Metropolitan University

Charlotte Smith
Chester Zoo

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Social media sites should filter out fake news stories"

GROUP 1

FOR:

School Withdrawn - Mock Debate

AGAINST:

Loreto College

CHAIR

Medhavi Golash

JUDGES

Ian Herbert
The Independent

Kirsty Styles
Tech North

Chris Yianni
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Bolton School Boys’ Division

AGAINST:

Withington Girls’ School

CHAIR

Charlie Bostock

JUDGES

Simon Belt
Simply Better IT

Charlotte Smith
Chester Zoo

Marcus Smith-Connor
Connell Sixth Form College

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Social egg freezing empowers women"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Hutton Church of England Grammar School

AGAINST:

School Withdrawn - Mock Debate

CHAIR

Medhavi Golash

JUDGES

Leo Evans
Liberal Democrats

Ian Herbert
The Independent

Kirsty Styles
Tech North

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

St John Rigby College

AGAINST:

Bolton School Boys’ Division

CHAIR

Samantha Cooke

JUDGES

Ken McLaughlin
Manchester Metropolitan University

Marcus Smith-Connor
Connell Sixth Form College

Simon Wilde
Health Research Authority

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Plain packaging for tobacco products is a good idea"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Hilary Salt
First Actuarial

Ian Warwick
Manchester Metropolitan University

Simon Wilde
Health Research Authority

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

QUALIFYING ROUNDS

Select the region then the round to display it

REGIONAL FINALS

Select the region to display it

EVENTS CALENDAR

May 2017
S M T W T F S
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com | admin login