REGIONAL FINALS

Scotland & Northern Ireland 2012/13 FINAL

15 Mar 2013

Share this event:



WINNER: Douglas Academy

09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"We need to build on the Green Belt"

GROUP 1

FOR:

St. Columb’s College

AGAINST:

The Royal School Armagh

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Anne Johnstone
The Herald

John Penman
Lloyds Banking Group

Norah Spears
Centre for Integrative Physiology, University of Edinburgh

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Douglas Academy

AGAINST:

Boroughmuir High School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Simon Best
University of Edinburgh

Tiffany Jenkins
Independent sociologist and cultural commentator

Esther Roberton
Sacro and Member of Press Complaints Commission

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Neuroscience should transform our understanding of criminal responsibility"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Balwearie High School

AGAINST:

St. Columb’s College

CHAIR

Mike Weir

JUDGES

Craig Fairnington
Academy of Ideas

Norah Spears
Centre for Integrative Physiology, University of Edinburgh

Jennifer Wallace
Carnegie UK Trust

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Hazlehead Academy

AGAINST:

Douglas Academy

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Nat Edwards
National Trust for Scotland

Ian Ganley
MRC Protein Phosphorylation Unit

Esther Roberton
Sacro and Member of Press Complaints Commission

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"The UK should leave the European Union "

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Royal School Armagh

AGAINST:

Balwearie High School

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Mairin Hennebry
University of Edinburgh

John Penman
Lloyds Banking Group

Jennifer Wallace
Carnegie UK Trust

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Boroughmuir High School

AGAINST:

Hazlehead Academy

CHAIR

Mike Weir

JUDGES

Nat Edwards
National Trust for Scotland

Jane Kille
Volunteer Centre Edinburgh

Sylvia Paton
Statoil

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Clinical Trials in developing countries are exploitative"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Ed Noel

JUDGES

Simon Best
University of Edinburgh

Ian Ganley
MRC Protein Phosphorylation Unit

Tiffany Jenkins
Independent sociologist and cultural commentator

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login