REGIONAL FINALS

Scotland & Northern Ireland 2013/14 FINAL

05 Mar 2014

Share this event:



WINNER: Douglas Academy

09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"The UK should ban smacking of children"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Dalriada School

AGAINST:

Boroughmuir High School

CHAIR

Sarah McQuillan

JUDGES

Stephen Breslin
Glasgow Science Centre

Nat Edwards
National Trust for Scotland

Norah Spears
Centre for Integrative Physiology, University of Edinburgh

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Douglas Academy

AGAINST:

Bloomfield Collegiate School

CHAIR

Ross Greer

JUDGES

David Fagan
North Lanarkshire Council

Adam Rawcliffe
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Unpaid internships are exploitative"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Hazlehead Academy

AGAINST:

Dalriada School

CHAIR

Ciaran Harkness

JUDGES

Simon Best
University of Edinburgh

David Fagan
North Lanarkshire Council

Adam Rawcliffe
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Madras College

AGAINST:

Douglas Academy

CHAIR

Katie Hart

JUDGES

Dee Davison
Edinburgh Science Festival

Emma Dunipace

Jane Kille
Volunteer Centre Edinburgh

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Commercial surrogacy in poorer countries is exploitative"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Boroughmuir High School

AGAINST:

Hazlehead Academy

CHAIR

Sarah McQuillan

JUDGES

Annabel Cooper
Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation

David Fagan
North Lanarkshire Council

Hazel Lambert
Medical Research Council

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Bloomfield Collegiate School

AGAINST:

Madras College

CHAIR

Ross Greer

JUDGES

Stephen Breslin
Glasgow Science Centre

Emma Dunipace

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Attempts to extend radically the human lifespan should be welcomed not feared"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

Simon Best
University of Edinburgh

Annabel Cooper
Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation

Nat Edwards
National Trust for Scotland

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login