REGIONAL FINALS

Scotland & Northern Ireland 2015/16 FINAL

03 Mar 2016

Share this event:



WINNER: Douglas Academy

09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Childhood vaccinations should be compulsory"

GROUP 1

FOR:

St. Columb’s College

AGAINST:

Douglas Academy

CHAIR

Katie Hart

JUDGES

Sarah Keer-Keer
Wellcome trust Centre for Cell Biology, University of Edinburgh

Liam Murray
We Are Flat Five

Sarah Strang
Civic Room

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Hyndland Secondary School

AGAINST:

Cross and Passion College

CHAIR

Ross Greer

JUDGES

Vickie Curtis
Wellcome Trust Centre for Molecular Parasitology, University of Glasgow

Ian Elder
The Lighthouse, Scotland’s Centre for Design and Architecture

Kate Hunt
MRC/CSO Social and Public Health Sciences Unit, University of Glasgow

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Gender quotas in the workplace are good for equality"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Balwearie High School

AGAINST:

St. Columb’s College

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

Morvern Cunningham
Freelance Producer

Sarah Keer-Keer
Wellcome trust Centre for Cell Biology, University of Edinburgh

Sarah Strang
Civic Room

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Portobello High School

AGAINST:

Hyndland Secondary School

CHAIR

Ross Greer

JUDGES

Joseph Brady
Office of Anne McLaughlin MP for Glasgow North East

Nat Edwards
National Trust for Scotland

Kate Hunt
MRC/CSO Social and Public Health Sciences Unit, University of Glasgow

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Gentrification is good for neighbourhoods"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Douglas Academy

AGAINST:

Balwearie High School

CHAIR

Katie Hart

JUDGES

Nat Edwards
National Trust for Scotland

Liam Murray
We Are Flat Five

Jennifer Wallace
Carnegie UK Trust

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Cross and Passion College

AGAINST:

Portobello High School

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Joseph Brady
Office of Anne McLaughlin MP for Glasgow North East

Ian Elder
The Lighthouse, Scotland’s Centre for Design and Architecture

Alice Heywood
National Library of Scotland

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"We should welcome the advent of human genome editing"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Nat Edwards
National Trust for Scotland

Oliver Escobar
University of Edinburgh

Jennifer Wallace
Carnegie UK Trust

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login