REGIONAL FINALS

Scotland & Northern Ireland 2016/17 FINAL

28 Feb 2017

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Social egg freezing empowers women"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Madras College

AGAINST:

The Royal School Armagh

CHAIR

Samantha Cooke

JUDGES

Ian Elder
The Lighthouse, Scotland’s Centre for Design and Architecture

Ross Greer
Scottish Green Party

Sarah Keer-Keer
Wellcome trust Centre for Cell Biology, University of Edinburgh

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

St. Columb’s College

AGAINST:

Douglas Academy

CHAIR

Charlie Bostock

JUDGES

Jenny Cunningham
retired Community Paediatrician

Nat Edwards
National Trust for Scotland

Alice Heywood
National Library of Scotland

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Plain packaging for tobacco products is a good idea"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Kirkcudbright Academy

AGAINST:

Madras College

CHAIR

Paul Deans

JUDGES

Vickie Curtis
Wellcome Trust Centre for Molecular Parasitology, University of Glasgow

Ross Greer
Scottish Green Party

David McKendrick
Glasgow Caledonian University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Banchory Academy

AGAINST:

St. Columb’s College

CHAIR

Robert Aston

JUDGES

Gillian Fergie
MRC; CSO Social and Public Health Sciences Unit, University of Glasgow

Thor Holt
Write With Courage Show at ThorHolt.Com

Alastair Munro
University of Dundee; University of St Andrews

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Solutions to water scarcity in the UK are technological, not environmental "

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Royal School Armagh

AGAINST:

Kirkcudbright Academy

CHAIR

Paul Deans

JUDGES

Vickie Curtis
Wellcome Trust Centre for Molecular Parasitology, University of Glasgow

Oliver Escobar
University of Edinburgh; What Works Scotland

Liam Murray
Flat Five Consultancy Ltd

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Douglas Academy

AGAINST:

Banchory Academy

CHAIR

Charlie Bostock

JUDGES

Nat Edwards
National Trust for Scotland

Thor Holt
Write With Courage Show at ThorHolt.Com

Anne Madsen
University of Glasgow

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Social media sites should filter out fake news stories"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Samantha Cooke

JUDGES

Jenny Cunningham
retired Community Paediatrician

Ian Elder
The Lighthouse, Scotland’s Centre for Design and Architecture

Oliver Escobar
University of Edinburgh; What Works Scotland

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

QUALIFYING ROUNDS

Select the region then the round to display it

REGIONAL FINALS

Select the region to display it

EVENTS CALENDAR

July 2017
S M T W T F S
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com | admin login