REGIONAL FINALS

South 2012/13 FINAL

17 Apr 2013

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"We need to build on the Green Belt"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Newlands’ Girls’ School

AGAINST:

The Purbeck School

CHAIR

Michael Mills

JUDGES

Patrick Salvadori
Drama writer & workshop leader

Claire Smith
St. Laurence Educational Trust

Jonathan Webb
University of Oxford

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre

AGAINST:

Stowe School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Nina Alphey
Department of Zoology, University of Oxford

Gunes Taylor
University of Oxford

Sandy Walkington
Liberal Democrat Candidate for St Albans 2010

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Neuroscience should transform our understanding of criminal responsibility"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Hagley Catholic High School

AGAINST:

Newlands’ Girls’ School

CHAIR

Andrew Wheelhouse

JUDGES

Craig Fairnington
Institute of Ideas

Julie Gough
Oxford University Press

Jonathan Webb
University of Oxford

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Godolphin School

AGAINST:

The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre

CHAIR

Michael Mills

JUDGES

Nina Alphey
Department of Zoology, University of Oxford

Gunes Taylor
University of Oxford

Sandy Walkington
Liberal Democrat Candidate for St Albans 2010

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"The UK should leave the European Union "

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Purbeck School

AGAINST:

Hagley Catholic High School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Julie Gough
Oxford University Press

Alan Hudson
Kellogg College, University of Oxford

Patrick Salvadori
Drama writer & workshop leader

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Stowe School

AGAINST:

The Godolphin School

CHAIR

Andrew Wheelhouse

JUDGES

David Bowden
Institute of Ideas

Peter Lloyd
Consultant

Dominic McDonald
Science Oxford

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Clinical Trials in developing countries are exploitative"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Alan Hudson
Kellogg College, University of Oxford

Dominic McDonald
Science Oxford

Claire Smith
St. Laurence Educational Trust

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

EVENTS CALENDAR

May 2015
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 301 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com | admin login