REGIONAL FINALS

South 2013/14 FINAL

27 Feb 2014

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Animal experimentation cannot be justified "

GROUP 1

FOR:

Queen Mary’s College

AGAINST:

Chenderit School

CHAIR

David Bowden

JUDGES

John Bridcut
Crux Productions

Owen Gower
Cumberland Lodge

Margaret Mistry
Statoil

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Park House School

AGAINST:

Magdalen College School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Wayne Bennett
Independent Researcher and Lecturer

Christopher Ford
Thames Water

Constantine Sandis
Oxford Brookes University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Lads' mags degrade women and should be covered up"

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Godolphin School

AGAINST:

Queen Mary’s College

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

Margaret Mistry
Statoil

John Procter
Quintiles

Constantine Sandis
Oxford Brookes University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Ribston Hall High School

AGAINST:

Park House School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Wayne Bennett
Independent Researcher and Lecturer

Mark Lynas
Environmentalist, writer and campaigner

Natalie Russell
Cumberland Lodge

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"State funding of the arts is essential to a civilised society"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Chenderit School

AGAINST:

The Godolphin School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

John Bridcut
Crux Productions

Paul Johnson
Transwilts CIC

John Procter
Quintiles

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Magdalen College School

AGAINST:

Ribston Hall High School

CHAIR

David Bowden

JUDGES

Christopher Ford
Thames Water

Selina Kermode
Science Media Centre

Rossa Minogue
Institute of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Western countries should not encourage coal-fired power stations in the developing world"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

David Bowden

JUDGES

Mark Lynas
Environmentalist, writer and campaigner

Canon Edmund Newell
Cumberland Lodge

Martyn Perks
Writer & Consultant

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

EVENTS CALENDAR

August 2017
S M T W T F S
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com | admin login