REGIONAL FINALS

South 2014/15 FINAL

01 May 2015

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Artistic expression should never be censored"

GROUP 1

FOR:

St. Mary’s School

AGAINST:

Chenderit School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Sarah McIntyre
Buckinghamshire Bench

Jonathan Romain MBE
Maidenhead Synagogue

Simon Wilde
Genomics England

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Worthing College

AGAINST:

The Piggott School

CHAIR

Jason Smith

JUDGES

Kunal Dutta
The Independent & Channel 4 News

Grant Tucker
The Times

Robert Whelan
Civitas: The Institute for the Study of Civil Society

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"The UK should liberalise its drugs policy"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Esher College

AGAINST:

St. Mary’s School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Kunal Dutta
The Independent & Channel 4 News

Sarah McIntyre
Buckinghamshire Bench

Peter Smith
St. Mary’s University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Godolphin School

AGAINST:

Worthing College

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

Nina Alphey
Department of Zoology, University of Oxford

Grant Tucker
The Times

Paul Zanelli
Transport Systems Catapult

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Physician assisted suicide should be legalised"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Chenderit School

AGAINST:

Esher College

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Rebecca Newton
Mind Candy

Jonathan Romain MBE
Maidenhead Synagogue

Simon Wilde
Genomics England

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Piggott School

AGAINST:

The Godolphin School

CHAIR

Jason Smith

JUDGES

Nina Alphey
Department of Zoology, University of Oxford

Simon Thompson
CIPR

Paul Zanelli
Transport Systems Catapult

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Voting should be made compulsory in the UK"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

Dan Lewis
Institute of Directors; Future Energy Stratergies

Rebecca Newton
Mind Candy

Simon Thompson
CIPR

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login