REGIONAL FINALS

South East 2009/10 FINAL

24 Feb 2010

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"There should be no limits on artistic expression"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Burgess Hill School for Girls

AGAINST:

Cardinal Newman Sixth Form College

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Kate Arthurs
Independent consultant on arts and cultural relations

Matt Dickenson
London Gifted & Talented

Alex Hochuli
University of Kent at Canterbury

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School

AGAINST:

The Harvey Grammar School

CHAIR

Patrick Hayes

JUDGES

Jan Macvarish
University of Kent

George Pitcher
Religion Editor, Daily Telegraph; Associate Priest, St Bride’s, Fleet Street

Christopher Riley
Writer, broadcaster and film maker

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Clinical trials in developing countries are exploitative"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Godalming College

AGAINST:

Burgess Hill School for Girls

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Kate Arthurs
Independent consultant on arts and cultural relations

Chris Bidad
Pfizer Ltd

Ralph Leighton
Canterbury Christ Church University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Tonbridge Grammar School

AGAINST:

Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School

CHAIR

Patrick Hayes

JUDGES

Eliot Forster
Immunocore Ltd

Jan Macvarish
University of Kent

Christopher Riley
Writer, broadcaster and film maker

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"The response to the 2009 MPs expenses scandal will strengthen democracy"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Cardinal Newman Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

Godalming College

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Ralph Leighton
Canterbury Christ Church University

Martyn Lobley
NHS

Jonathan Viner
EdComs

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Harvey Grammar School

AGAINST:

Tonbridge Grammar School

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

James Graham

John Moss
Canterbury Christ Church University

George Pitcher
Religion Editor, Daily Telegraph; Associate Priest, St Bride’s, Fleet Street

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Attempts to extend radically the human lifespan should be welcomed not feared"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Eliot Forster
Immunocore Ltd

Martyn Lobley
NHS

Hazel Reid
Canterbury Christ Church University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

EVENTS CALENDAR

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com | admin login