REGIONAL FINALS

West & South Wales 2008/09 FINAL

13 Mar 2009

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Allowing the use of enhancement drugs will not undermine the spirit of sport"

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Red Maids’ School

AGAINST:

The Bishop of Llandaff High School

CHAIR

Abigail Ross-Jackson

JUDGES

Philippa Bayley
Bristol University Centre for Public Engagement

Tom Burridge
BBC Points West and The Politics Show West

Lee Jones
Queen Mary, University of London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Purbeck School

AGAINST:

New College Swindon

CHAIR

Simon Belt

JUDGES

Jennie Bristow
Journalist; Editor, parentswithattitude.com

Adam Hart
University of Gloucestershire

Steve Poole
University of the West of England

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"The internet needs to be regulated"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Stoke Damerel Community College

AGAINST:

The Red Maids’ School

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

Tom Burridge
BBC Points West and The Politics Show West

Richard Collins
ecobrand

Rob Killick
ClerksWell

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Malvern College

AGAINST:

The Purbeck School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Jennie Bristow
Journalist; Editor, parentswithattitude.com

Jason Page
Calder House Ltd

David Reid
Matter PR

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"It is time for the UK to embrace the commercial planting of GM crops"

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Bishop of Llandaff High School

AGAINST:

Stoke Damerel Community College

CHAIR

Abigail Ross-Jackson

JUDGES

Lee Jones
Queen Mary, University of London

Rob Killick
ClerksWell

Mark Viney
University of Bristol

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

New College Swindon

AGAINST:

Malvern College

CHAIR

Simon Belt

JUDGES

Adam Hart
University of Gloucestershire

Jason Page
Calder House Ltd

David Reid
Matter PR

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"The European Union is undemocratic and out of touch with the people of Europe"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Liz Lloyd
University of Bristol

Tariq Modood
University of Bristol

James Panton
Magdalen College School

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

We will be announcing new Championship dates soon. Watch this space!



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login