REGIONAL FINALS

West & South Wales 2016/17 FINAL

28 Apr 2017

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Political parties are bad for democracy"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr

AGAINST:

Cardiff Sixth Form College

CHAIR

Nadia Butt

JUDGES

Mark Adams OBE
Campaign for Free Parliament

Kelvin Hall
Four Broadgate

Sarah Pinch
Chartered Institute of Public Relations

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

St. Mary Redcliffe and Temple School

AGAINST:

Chosen Hill School

CHAIR

Sarah Roller

JUDGES

Bill Durodie
Department of Politics, Languages and International Studies, University of Bath

Elizabeth Neathey
Bristol City Council

Adam Rawcliffe
Institute of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Trigger warnings stifle debate"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Truro School

AGAINST:

Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr

CHAIR

Charlie Bostock

JUDGES

Rachel Feilden
Stone King Solicitors

Kelvin Hall
Four Broadgate

Sarah Pinch
Chartered Institute of Public Relations

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Exeter College

AGAINST:

St. Mary Redcliffe and Temple School

CHAIR

Graham Fox

JUDGES

Bill Durodie
Department of Politics, Languages and International Studies, University of Bath

Gregor Hunt
Actor

Heather Winlow
Bath Spa University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"The constant monitoring of our health does more harm than good"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Cardiff Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

Truro School

CHAIR

Graham Fox

JUDGES

Lillian Chasteau
Labour Party

Rachel Feilden
Stone King Solicitors

Adam Rawcliffe
Institute of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Chosen Hill School

AGAINST:

Exeter College

CHAIR

Sarah Roller

JUDGES

David Brack
UCAS

Gregor Hunt
Actor

Elizabeth Neathey
Bristol City Council

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"There should be tougher regulation on the sharing economy"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Mark Adams OBE
Campaign for Free Parliament

David Brack
UCAS

Heather Winlow
Bath Spa University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

QUALIFYING ROUNDS

Select the region then the round to display it

REGIONAL FINALS

Select the region to display it

EVENTS CALENDAR

November 2017
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 1 2

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com | admin login