REGIONAL FINALS

Yorkshire 2012/13 FINAL

18 Mar 2013

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"We should pursue a policy of 'trade not aid'"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Harrogate Grammar School

AGAINST:

Beckfoot School

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Kim Knott
Lancaster University

Andy Shaw
writer and comedy club organiser

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Mount School

AGAINST:

Tapton School

CHAIR

Ashley Mallett

JUDGES

Simon Belt
Simply Better IT

Charles Brickdale
Keighley Civitas Supplementary School

Chris Whitehead
Balfour Beatty plc

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"The British press requires tougher regulation"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Franklin College

AGAINST:

Harrogate Grammar School

CHAIR

Patrice Ellis

JUDGES

Donna Cox
Leeds City Council

Craig Fairnington
Academy of Ideas

Rob Lyons
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Shelley College

AGAINST:

The Mount School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Simon Belt
Simply Better IT

Kathryn Ecclestone
University of Sheffield

Andy Shaw
writer and comedy club organiser

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Behaviour change is the best route to sustainability"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Beckfoot School

AGAINST:

Franklin College

CHAIR

Ashley Mallett

JUDGES

Donna Cox
Leeds City Council

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

Graeme Tiffany
independent education consultant

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Tapton School

AGAINST:

Shelley College

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Charles Brickdale
Keighley Civitas Supplementary School

Rob Lyons
Academy of Ideas

Chris Whitehead
Balfour Beatty plc

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Physician assisted suicide should remain illegal"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Patrice Ellis

JUDGES

Kim Knott
Lancaster University

Ursula Philpot
Leeds Beckett University

Graeme Tiffany
independent education consultant

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday 13 February:
Kent Championship at MidKent College

Thursday 28 February:
Berlin Championship at University of Applied Sciences Europe



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2019 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - dm@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login